sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Show times run Wed/16-Tues/22 and are subject to change. Double features are noted with a . Wheelchair accessible. Listening device. P Free, reduced rate, or validated parking. See Rep Clock, page 89, for information on rep houses and special film programs.

San Francisco

ALEXANDRIA P Geary/18th Ave. 752-5100. Ali Wed-Thurs, 11:15a, 3, 7, 10:30; Fri-Tues, 10. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius Fri-Tues, 11:15a, 1:45, 4:30, 7. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring noon, 4, 8:15. Vanilla Sky 11:30a, 2:45, 7:15, 10:20 (Fri-Tues, 10:15).

BALBOA 38th Ave/Balboa. 221-8184, www.balboamovies.com. Mulholland Drive Wed-Thurs, noon, 4:20, 8:45; Fri-Tues, 12:30, 4:40, 8:50 and Sexy Beast Wed-Thurs, 2:40, 7; Wisconsin Death Trip Fri-Tues, 3:10, 7:20. Bread and Tulips Wed-Thurs, 12:10, 3:50, 7:30; Fri-Tues, 1:05, 4:50, 8:40 and Wisconsin Death Trip Wed-Thurs, 2:20, 6, 9:30; The Business of Strangers Fri-Tues, 3:15, 7.

BRIDGE Geary/Blake. 352-0810. The Man Who Wasn't There 4:30, 7:10, 9:45 (also Fri-Mon, 2).

CENTURY PLAZA P South San Francisco, Noor off El Camino. (650) 742-9200. A Beautiful Mind 1, 3:50, 7:10, 10:05. Black Hawk Down (starts Fri) 11:30a, 12:20, 2:40, 3:40, 6, 7, 9:15, 10:15. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 12:25, 3:35, 7:05, 10:20. How High Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 9:55; Fri, Sun-Tues, 7:15, 9:30; Sat, 11:40a, 2:25, 5:15, 10:30. I Am Sam Sat, 7:50. Imposter Wed-Thurs, 11:40a, 2, 4:20, 7:25, 9:45. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius 12:30, 2:50, 5:10, 7:15 (no show Wed-Thurs). Kate and Leopold Wed-Thurs, 11:35a, 2:20, 5:05, 7:45, 10:25; Fri-Tues, 11:40a, 2:25, 5:15, 7:55, 10:30. The Majestic Wed-Thurs, 9:20. Not Another Teen Movie Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 1:55, 3:55, 5:55, 8:05, 10:15. Orange County 11:30a (Fri-Tues, 11:35a), 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:40, 9:50. The Royal Tenenbaums 11:50a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:35, 10:10. Vanilla Sky 1:10, 4:05, 7, 10. Snow Dogs (starts Fri) noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 9:55.

CLAY Fillmore/Clay. 352-0810. Amélie 1:20, 4:10, 7, 9:50 (also Sat-Sun, 10:30).

COLMA (METRO CENTER) P 280 Metro Center, Colma. (650) 994-2503. Ali 11:30a, 3:30, 7, 10:20. In the Bedroom 12:20, 3:45, 7, 10:20. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring noon, 4, 8, 9:30. Monsters, Inc. 10:45a, 1:30, 4:10, 7. Ocean's Eleven 11:10a, 2, 5, 7:45, 10:40 (Fri-Tues, 10:30). The Shipping News 11:15a, 2, 4:45, 7:40, 10:30.

CORONET P Geary/Arguello. 752-4400. Black Hawk Down (starts Fri) noon, 3:30, 7, 10:30. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Wed-Thurs, noon, 3:30, 7, 10:30.

EMBARCADERO CENTER CINEMA P 1 Embarcadero Center, Promenade level. 352-0810. Charlotte Gray 1:10, 4:10, 7:20, 10. Dark Blue World Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10:10. In the Bedroom 12:20, 1, 3:20, 4, 7, 7:20 (no show Fri-Tues), 9:50, 10 (Fri-Tues, 10:10; also Fri-Tues, 6:30). Lantana Fri-Tues, noon, 12:40, 2:30, 3:30, 5, 6:45, 7:30, 9:20, 10:10. No Man's Land Wed-Thurs, 12:10, 2:20, 4:30, 7:10 (no show Wed-Thurs), 10:15.

EMPIRE P West Portal/Vicente. 661-2539. Black Hawk Down (starts Fri) 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 12:20, 4:10, 8. Ocean's Eleven Wed-Thurs, 11:35a, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:20. Orange County 11:30a, 1:45, 4, 6:15, 8:30, 10:30.

FOUR STAR Clement/23rd Ave. 666-3488. The Endurance noon, 5:45. Fat Girl Wed-Thurs, 2:20, 6:05, 9:25; Fri-Tues, 4, 9:40. Final Fri-Tues, 1:55, 7:40. Made in Japan Wed-Thurs, 1:50, 7:40; Fri-Tues, noon, 5:40. Porn Star: The Legend of Ron Jeremy Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 4:15, 7:50. Running Out of Time 4, 9:45. Waking Life Fri-Tues, 2:10, 7:50.

GALAXY Sutter/Van Ness. 474-8700. Imposter 11:30a, 2, 7:30, 10 (also Sat-Mon, 4:45). Ocean's Eleven 11a, 1:45, 7, 10:15 (Fri-Tues, 9:45; also Sat-Mon, 4:20). Orange County 11:20a, 1:30, 7:20, 9:45 (also Sat-Mon, 4). Spy Game 11:10a, 1:50, 7:30, 10:15 (also Sat-Mon, 4:30).

KABUKI 8 P Post/Fillmore. 931-9800. Call for show times. Ali, A Beautiful Mind, Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius, Kate and Leopold, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Ocean's Eleven, Orange County, Vanilla Sky.

LUMIERE P California/Polk. 352-0810. Devil's Backbone 4:50 (Fri-Tues, 5), 7:15 (no show Wed), 9:35 (also Fri-Mon, noon, 2:20). Everything Put Together Wed-Thurs, 5, 7:20, 9:40. Kandahar 5:10, 7:25, 9:45 (also Fri-Mon, 12:45, 2:55). Life and Debt (starts Fri) 4:50, 7:10, 9:30 (also Fri-Mon, 12:20, 2:40).

METREON Fourth St/Mission. 369-6200. Call for show times. Ali, A Beautiful Mind, Beauty and the Beast (Imax), Behind Enemy Lines, Brotherhood of the Wolf (starts Fri), Gosford Park, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, How High, Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Monsters, Inc., Ocean's Eleven, Orange County, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Shipping News, Vanilla Sky.

METRO Union/Webster. 931-1685. Gosford Park 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10:15.

1000 VAN NESS P 1000 Van Ness. 931-9800. Call for show times. Ali, A Beautiful Mind, Ghost World, Gosford Park, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, How High, Kate and Leopold, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Monsters, Inc., Not Another Teen Movie, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Shipping News, Vanilla Sky.

OPERA PLAZA Van Ness/Golden Gate. 352-0810. The Business of Strangers Wed-Thurs, 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:30. Dark Blue World Fri-Tues, 1, 4, 7, 9:35. Dinner Rush Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7, 9:40. Mulholland Drive 1:20, 4:20 (Fri-Tues, 4:45), 8:30. No Man's Land Fri-Tues, 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:40. The Others 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 9:50.

PRESIDIO Chestnut/Scott. 922-1318. The Royal Tenenbaums 11:50a, 2:20, 4:55, 7:35, 10:10.

STONESTOWN P 19th Ave/Winston. 221-8182. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Wed-Thurs, 12:15, 3:45, 7:15, 10:30; Fri-Tues, 1, 4:30, 8. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30. Kate and Leopold Fri-Tues, 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45. The Majestic Wed-Thurs, 10.

VOGUE Sacramento/Presidio. 221-8183. The Shipping News 1, 4, 7, 9:45.

Oakland

GRAND LAKE P 3200 Grand, Oakl. 452-3556. A Beautiful Mind 12:30, 3:45, 7, 9:45 (Fri-Tues, 9:40). Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Wed-Thurs, 12:45, 4:15, 7:30. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring noon, 4, 8. Ocean's Eleven Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:35; Fri-Tues, 12:15, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 9:45. The Shipping News Fri-Tues, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:35.

JACK LONDON CINEMA 100 Washington, Jack London Square, Oakl. 433-1320. Ali 7:05, 10:30 (also Wed-Thurs, noon, 3:30). A Beautiful Mind 12:45, 4, 7:15, 10:20 (Fri-Tues, 10:25). Black Hawk Down (starts Fri) 12:15, 1, 3:30, 4:15, 7, 7:30, 10:15, 10:45. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Wed-Thurs, 12:15, 3:45, 7:10, 10:25. How High Wed-Thurs, 8:45, 10:45. In the Bedroom 10:45a, 1:45, 3:45 (Fri-Tues, 4:45), 7:45, 10:45. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius 11:50a, 2:15, 4:30 (also Wed-Thurs, 7). The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 11a, 2:45, 6:30, 10:15. Ocean's Eleven 11:45a (Fri-Tues, 11:15a), 2:30, 5:15, 8, 10:40. Orange County 12:30, 3, 5:15 (Fri-Tues, 5:20), 7:35, 9:50 (Fri-Tues, 9:45). Snow Dogs (starts Fri) 11:40a, 2:20, 4:50, 7:20, 9:50.

PARKWAY 1834 Park, Oakl. 814-2400. The Man Who Wasn't There Fri, Mon-Tues, 6:30, 9:15; Sat-Sun, 9 (also Sat, 3:30; Sun, 6) Moulin Rouge Wed-Thurs, 6:30. Mulholland Drive Wed, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 7. "Pigskin at the Parkway" Sun, 9:30a-4:30. Porn Star: The Legend of Ron Jeremy 9:45 (also Wed-Thurs, 7). Rocky Horror Picture Show Sat, midnight. 20 Million Miles to Earth Thurs, 9:15.

PIEDMONT Piedmont/41st St, Oakl. 843-3456. Amélie 3:45, 6:30, 9:15 (also Fri-Mon, 1). Gosford Park 4, 6:45, 9:30 (also Fri-Mon, 1:15). The Royal Tenenbaums 4:15, 7, 9:45 (also Fri-Mon, 1:30).

Berkeley area

ACT I AND II P Center/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. In the Bedroom 6:30, 9:45 (Fri-Tues, 9:30; also Sat-Mon, noon, 3:30). Kandahar 5:15, 7:30, 10 (also Sat-Mon, 12:45, 3).

ALBANY 1115 Solano, Albany. 843-3456. Amélie 6:30, 9:30 (also Fri-Mon, 12:30, 3:30). Gosford Park 4, 7 (also Fri-Sun, 10; Fri-Mon, 1).

CALIFORNIA P Kittredge/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Closed for earthquake retrofit.

ELMWOOD 2966 College, Berk. 649-0530. Call theater for Fri-Tues shows and times. The Endurance Wed-Thurs, 5:10, 7:20, 9:30. Ghost World Wed-Thurs, 4:35, 9:25. Mulholland Drive Wed-Thurs, 6:45. Porn Star: The Legend of Ron Jeremy Wed-Thurs, 5:25, 9:40. Waking Life Wed-Thurs, 3:15, 7:15.

EMERY BAY P 6330 Christie, Emeryville. 420-0107. Ali Wed-Mon, 11:30a, 3:15, 7:10, 10:40. A Beautiful Mind 10:30a (Fri-Tues, 10:40a), 1:40, 4:40, 7:40, 10:40. Black Hawk Down (starts Fri) 10:30a, noon, 1:45, 3:30, 5, 7, 8:30, 10:30 (also Fri-Sat, 12:15a). Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 3:30, 7, 10:30. Imposter Wed-Thurs, 11:15a, 2:15, 5, 7:50, 10:15. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius 10:30a, 12:45, 3, 5:15, 7:30. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 10:30a, 2:45, 7, 9:45 (no show Tues), 10:45. Ocean's Eleven Wed-Mon, 11:45a, 2:30, 5:15, 8, 10:45. Orange County 10:45a, 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10 (also Fri-Sat, 12:15a). The Royal Tenenbaums 10:45a, 1:20, 4:15, 7, 9:45 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Vanilla Sky Wed-Mon, 10:30a, 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 10:30.

OAKS 1875 Solano, Berk. 526-1836. I Am Sam Sat, 7:35. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius Fri-Tues, 6 (also Sat-Mon, 12:45, 2:30, 4:15). The Majestic Wed-Thurs, 7:30; Fri, Sun-Tues, 7:35; Sat, 9:45. The Shipping News 7, 9:30 (also Sat-Mon, 1, 4).

ORINDA 4 Orinda Theater Square, Orinda. 254-9060. A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 6:30, 9:15 (also Sat-Mon, 12:15, 3:30). Gosford Park Fri-Tues, 7, 9:45 (also Sat-Mon, 12:30, 3:45). The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 8 (also Sat-Mon, noon, 4). Ocean's Eleven Wed-Thurs, 6:30, 9.

SHATTUCK CINEMAS 2230 Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Ali 1:45, 5, 8:15. Dark Blue World Wed-Thurs, 2:05, 4:45, 7:20, 9:55; Fri-Tues, 8:30. How High Wed-Thurs, 2:10, 7:30. Lantana (starts Fri) 1:10, 2, 3:50, 4:40, 6:30, 7:20, 9:10, 10. Life and Debt (starts Fri) 2:30, 5, 7:10, 9:20. The Man Who Wasn't There Wed-Thurs, 4:50, 9:45. Monsters, Inc. Wed-Thurs, 1:50, 4:15, 6:30, 8:45; Fri-Tues, 1:20, 3:40, 6. No Man's Land 2:15, 4:35, 6:50, 9:10 (Fri-Tues, 9:15). Ocean's Eleven Wed-Thurs, 2, 4:40, 7:25, 10; Fri-Tues, 1:15, 3:45, 6:25, 9:05. The Royal Tenenbaums 1, 1:50, 3:30, 4:30, 6, 7, 8:30, 9:30. Vanilla Sky 1:05, 4, 6:55, 9:45. Vengo Wed-Thurs, 2:30, 5, 7:10, 9:20.

UA BERKELEY 2274 Shattuck, Berk. 843-1487. A Beautiful Mind 11:45a, 3, 7:30, 10:35. Black Hawk Down (starts Fri) noon, 3:30, 7, 10:25. Brotherhood of the Wolf (starts Fri) 11:15a, 2:30, 7:15, 10:55. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 11a, 2:30 (Fri-Tues, 2:25), 5:55, 9:30. Imposter Wed-Thurs, 11:10a, 1:45, 4:25, 7, 9:50. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius Wed-Thurs, 11:15, 2, 4:30, 7:10. Kate and Leopold Wed-Thurs, noon, 3:15, 7:05, 10:30. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 10:45a, 2:45, 7 (Fri-Tues, 7:05), 9:45 (no show Fri-Tues), 10:45. Orange County 11:30a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:45, 10. Snow Dogs (starts Fri) 11a, 1:45, 4:30, 7:10, 9:45.