sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Rep Clock

Schedules are for Wed/23 through Tues/29 except where noted. Double features are noted with a . Director and year are given when available.

ALLIANCE FRANÇAISE 1345 Bush; 775-7755. $20-30 (includes film and lunch or dinner). "Cine Bistro": Taxi (Pirès, 1998) Wed, 7; Taxi 2 (Pirès, 2000) Sat, 2. Both films in French without subtitles.

ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS 992 Valencia; 824-3890. $5. Here and Elsewhere (Godard and Meiville, 1974) Fri, 8. Boom: The Sound of Eviction (Whispered Media, 2001) Sat and Mon, 8; Sun, 5. "Labor Struggles in Pakistan and SF Labor Protests the War," screening of films about labor rights; benefits labor movement education and support in Pakistan and Afghanistan Sun, 7:30.

CALIFORNIA ACADEMY OF SCIENCES Golden Gate Park; 750-7096. $5-8. The God Squad and the Case of the Northern Spotted Owl (Hart) Thurs, 7:30. Documentary about the political and environmental controversy surrounding the endangered northern spotted owl in Oregon.

CASTRO 429 Castro; 621-6120. $4.50-7. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Leone, 1967) Wed, 1, 6:30. The Professionals (Brooks, 1966) Wed, 4, 9:20. Picnic (Logan, 1956) Thurs, 7. Some Came Running (Minnelli, 1959) Thurs, 9:15. Viva Maria! (Malle, 1965) Fri, 6, 10:15. How to Marry a Millionaire (Negulesco, 1953) Fri, 8:20. Jailhouse Rock (Thorpe, 1957) Sat, 1, 5, 9. Elvis: That's the Way It Is (Saunders, 1970) Sat, 3, 7. Two for the Road (Donen, 1967) Sun, 1, 5:30, 10. How to Steal a Million (Wyler, 1966) Sun, 1, 5:30, 10. Never Take Sweets from a Stranger (Frankel, 1960) Mon, 7:20. In Cold Blood (Brooks, 1967) Mon, 9. Kiss Me, Stupid (Wilder, 1964) Tues, 7. One, Two, Three (Wilder, 1961) Tues, 9:25.

COLE HALL CINEMA UCSF, 513 Parnassus; 476-6932. Call for price. The Celluloid Closet (Epstein and Friedman, 1995) Thurs, 5:45, 7:45; Fri, 6:30, 8:45.

FINE ARTS CINEMA 2451 Shattuck, Berk; (510) 848-1143. $4-7.50. Around Cape Horn (Johnson, 1929) Wed, 7:15 and The Endurance (Butler, 2000) Wed, 7:55 (also Sun, 5:25). Bob le flambeur (Melville, 1955) Thurs/24-Thurs/31, 7:15 and The Most Dangerous Game (Schoedsack and Pichel, 1932) Thurs/24-Thurs/31, 9:10 (also Sun, 5:55).

MISSION CULTURAL CENTER FOR LATINO ARTS 2868 Mission; 821-1155. $3. All about My Mother (Almodóvar, 1999) Thurs, 10a, 7.

NEW PFA THEATER 2575 Bancroft, Berk; (510) 642-1412. $4.50-7. "The Terms of Cinema: An Illustrated Lecture" Wed, 3. "Telling It, Differently," recent video art by Bobby Abate, Peggy Ahwesh, Tony Allard, and Miranda July Wed, 7:30. The Aviator's Wife (Rohmer, 1980) Fri, 7:30. A Good Marriage (Rohmer, 1981) Fri, 9:30. "Patrick Macias reads from and signs TokyoScope: The Japanese Cult Film Companion" Sat, 6:30. Battle Royale (Fukasaku, 2000) Sat, 7; Blood and Law (Yuasa, 1965) Sat, 9:30. Both films introduced by Bay Guardian contributor Macias. "Children's Film Festival": Ikingut (Erlingsson, 2000) Sun, 1; Peter Pan (Brenon, 1924) Sun, 3. Sir Arne's Treasure (Stiller, 1919) Sun, 5:30. Song of the Scarlet Flower (Stiller, 1918) Sun, 7:35. "History of the Film Musical": The Jazz Singer (Crosland, 1927) Mon, 3. "Cinema and the Sex Act": "Underground Kisses," shorts by Barbara Rubin, Andy Warhol, Jack Smith, and Thomas Edison Mon, 7. "New Arab Video": "Traversing Times/Breaching Dimensions" Tues, 7:30.

PARKWAY THEATER 834 Park, Oakl; (510) 814-2400. $6. Boom: The Sound of Eviction (Whispered Media, 2001) Tues, 6:30, 9:15. Benefit for Just Cause Oakland.

RAFAEL FILM CENTER 1118 Fourth St, San Rafael; (415) 454-1222. $5.50-8.50. The Hidden Half (Milani, 2001) Wed-Thurs, call for times. Aberdeen (Moland, 2000) Fri/25-Thurs/31, call for times. "International Family Films": Oscar's Magic Adventures (Sánchez, 2000) Sat-Sun, 2. Call for information on additional ongoing films.

RED VIC 1727 Haight; 668-3994. $3-6.50. Little Otik (Svankmajer, 2000) Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:35 (also Wed, 2). The Deep End (McGehee and Siegel, 2001) Fri-Sat, 7:15, 9:25 (also Sat, 2, 4:15). Grateful Dawg (Grisman, 2000) Sun-Tues, 7:15, 9:15 (also Sun, 2, 4).

ROXIE 3117 16th St; 863-1087. $3-7. Aberdeen (Moland, 2000) Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:15 (also Wed, 2, 4:30). The Wide Blue Road (Pontecorvo, 1957) Fri/25-Thurs/31, 6, 8, 10 (also Sat-Sun, Wed, 2, 4).

SAN FRANCISCO MAIN LIBRARY Koret Auditorium, 100 Larkin; 557-4277. Free. "The Many Faces of Alec Guinness": The Ladykillers (Mackendrick, 1955) Thurs, noon.

21 GRAND 21 Grand, Oakl; (510) 444-7263. $8. "The Best of the Second Annual Z Film Festival," Chicago-based film fest of independent works Fri-Sat, 9.

'TRAVELING FILM SOUTH ASIA, 2002' California College of Arts and Crafts, Timken Hall, 1111 Eighth St, S.F.; (415) 242-2881, www.ektaonline.org. Sat/26, 5-9; Sun/27, 3-7. California College of Arts and Crafts, 5212 Broadway, Oakl. Sat/2, 5-9; Sun/3, 3-7. Festival of documentaries that explore the lives of people in South Asian countries.

WEREPAD 2430 Third St; 824-7334. $5. Charm (Reed and Shaw, 2002) Fri-Sat, 9:30.

YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS 701 Mission; 978-ARTS. $3-6. "San Francisco Jewish Film Festival Presents": Mosaic (Phillips, 2001) Wed, 8. "Ousmane Sembene: Father of Modern African Cinema": Mandabi (The money order) (1968) Fri, 7 and Emitai (1971) Fri, 9. "Directors of the Board (Stories on Skateboarding)": "The Fat" (Helenka, 2001), "Thorn and Toad" (Yelland, 1998), "Skateopia (Part One)" and "Skateopia (Part Two)" (Charnoski, 1998 and 2001), "Sugar" (Barnstone, 2000), "Encinitas Realization" (Johanson, 1999), "Deformer" (Mills, 1998) Wed-Sun, noon, 2:05, 4:15.