sfbg.com

 

Quick Clicks

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

music

Music listings are compiled by Sarah Han. Since club life is unpredictable, it's a good idea to call ahead to confirm bookings and hours. Prices are listed when provided to us. See 8 Days a Week for information on how to submit an item to listings.

 

wednesday 13

Rock/blues/hip-hop

Jesse Dayton, Red Meat, Dallas Wayne Elbo Room. 9pm, $10.

'Dew You' Tongue and Groove. 9pm, $7. Hip-hop open mic.

Wendy de Witt The Saloon. 9:30pm.

Funklogic Last Day Saloon. 9pm, $3.

Hard Place Parkside Cafe, 1600 17th St; 503-0393. 10pm, $3.

David Jacobs-Strain and Joe Craven Biscuits and Blues. 9pm, $10.

Larry McCray Boom Boom Room. 9:20pm, $8.

Nautical Almanac, Omnivorous Sensillium, Woof Pies Kimo's. 9pm.

Poluka, Lowrise, Pregnant Covered Wagon Saloon. 9:30pm, $6.

Slayer, Hatebreed Warfield. 8pm, $27.50.

Smiler, T.E.B.O.T.S., Venus Bleeding Bottom of the Hill. 9pm, $8.

 

Bay Area

Auto Punch, Levelhead Blakes. 9:30pm, $5.

Avrahams Soul Explosion Jupiter. 8pm.

Bumper 7 19 Broadway. 9pm.

Colonel Knowledge, Protoculture Bourbon Street, 2765 Clayton Rd, Concord; (925) 676-7272. 9pm.

Triple Word Score, Accomplices Stork Club. 9pm, $5.

 

Jazz/new music

Don Asher and Kent Cohea Moose's. 8pm.

Ned Boynton Combo Enrico's. 7pm.

Dick Fregulia Trio Cobalt Tavern, 1707 Powell; 982-8123. 7pm.

Vince Lateano Trio Jazz at Pearl's. 9pm, free.

Mike Lipskin, Lorna K House of Shields, 39 New Montgomery; 392-7732. 5:30pm.

Jason Myers Houston's, 1800 Montgomery; 392-9280. 6pm.

Al Pacheco Jazz Band Skip's Tavern. 8-10pm.

Tony Saunders' Jazz Trio John's Grill, 63 Ellis; 986-0069. 6:30-10pm.

'Sixth Annual Living Legends Concert' West Bay Conference Center, 1290 Fillmore; 589-1616. 2-5pm, free. With Frank Jackson, John Handy, Larry Vuckovich, Jules Broussard, Allen Smith, Kim Nalley, Harold Jones, Omar Clay, Paul Breslin, and Nat Johnson.

Charles Unger Experience Les Joulins. 8pm.

 

Bay Area

Nancy Wilson Yoshi's. 8 and 10pm, $24. Through Sun/17.

 

Folk/world/country

Centralia, Michael Thomason Band Hotel Utah. 8:30pm, $5.

Jim Campilongo, Scott Amendola and John Shifflet Trio Bruno's. 9pm, free.

Kimrea Rock Soup, 3299 Mission; 641-7687. 7pm.

Orquesta Universal Pier 23. 10pm.

Jim Trout and the Fishpeople, Dark Hollow, West of Kentucky Plough and Stars. 8:30pm.

Alex Walsh Club Waziema, 543 Divisadero; 346-6641. 8pm.

 

Bay Area

Mammals, All Wrecked Up Freight and Salvage. 8pm, $16.50.

Mz. Dee and Home Cookin' Ashkenaz. 8:30pm.

 

Dance clubs

Bondage a Go-Go Cat Club. 9pm-4am, $7-10. Deathrock, industrial, '70s and '80s dance music, interactive BDSM, and go-go dancers.

B-sides Liquid. 10pm-3am, $2-4. House music with Anita Lofton and special guests.

Club Judah Jelly's. 9pm, $5. Reggae and dancehall.

Construction 330 Ritch. 10pm-2am. Tech-house with residents Torque and Huey.

Dark Sparkle Cafe du Nord. 9pm, $3-5. DJs spin dark '70s and '80s rock.

Discover Ruby Skye. 9pm-3am. Hard house with DJ Ben Doren.

Exotica Glas Kat. 6-9pm. Alternative and trip-hop with DJ Dan and Will Lemon. 9pm-2am, $10. Go-go dancing with the Men of Exotica and Go-Go Tribe, plus funk, disco, and house music.

Family Affair Sacrifice, $3. 10pm-2am. With Jamo and guests spinning deep slow beat, soul, and hip-hop.

Focus Nickie's BBQ. 9pm-2am, $3. House music with rotating residents.

Forget about It Amnesia. 9pm-2am. With DJs Ben Cook, John Howard, Consuelo, Jay, and guests.

Foundation Sno-Drift. 9pm, $10. With Namane and Malik.

Free Party HiFi. 9pm, free. With DJ Mes and friends.

Fuck Me I'm Famous Buzz 9. 9pm, $5. With special guest.

Gather Round Fuse. 10pm-2am. Hip-hop with DJ Design.

Ghettogetha 278 11th St; www.urbanthings.com/ghettogetha.htm. 10pm-2am, $5. House, downtempo, ambient, breaks, drum 'n' bass, 2-step, and tech.

Julip 9:30pm. DJ Consuelo and the Soul Searchers spin slow jams, soul, and hip-hop.

Modular Lab Edinburgh Castle. 10pm-2am. Mod, underground, indie.

Psycho-Synthesis Jezebels Joint. 9pm-2am, $5. Breaks, electro, industro, and trance.

Qoöl 111 Minna Gallery. 5-10pm, $5. Pan-techno lounge with DJs Spesh, Gil, Hyper D, and Jondi.

Red Wine Social Dalva, 3121 16th St; 332-5800, ext 211. 10pm-2am, free. With Toph One and Tiki Jim.

Salsa Dance Party Metronome Ballroom. 7-9:30pm, $14. Drop-in salsa classes.

Serenity Lounge Venture Frogs Restaurant, 1000 Van Ness; 409-2550. 7pm-2am. Mushroom jazz and downtempo house with Jamie Means and Von.

Tom Thump Presents 26 Mix. 10pm, free. Drum 'n' bass with Tom Thump.

The Top. 6-10pm. Downtempo and beats. 10pm-2am. Audible Colors, house music with weekly guests.

Vitabar Divas, 1081 Polk; 928-6006. 10pm-2am, $5. With mikee and Jada Halston.

WildSeed Baobab. 9pm-1am, free. Grassroots dance party with DJ Somuchsoul and Miss Leema.

Zen City Lounge Cloud 9 Motel, 34 Seventh St; 355-9991. 9pm-2am.

 

thursday 14

Rock/blues/hip-hop

T. 'Bubba' Bechtel San Francisco State University, Cesar Chavez Student Center, 1600 Holloway; 338-2467. 3pm.

Blue Period, 78 RPM, Ploughhound Eagle Tavern. 9pm, $5 donation.

Eugene Chadbourne, Insects and Western Party Bruno's 9pm, free.

Diamonds in the Rough, Crosstops, Immortal Lee County Killers Justice League. 9:30pm, $8.

Steve Freund The Saloon. 9:30pm.

Ghosts, Davies, Coppertones Kimo's. 9pm.

Ledisi with Anibade, DJ IJ Cafe du Nord. 10pm, $7.

'The Love is Tired Tour' Pound-SF. 7pm, $6. An Anti-Valentine's Day concert featuring the Stoned Messiahs and special guests.

Papa Grows Funk, DJ Tobiwan Boom Boom Room. 9:20pm, $12. Also Sat/16.

Poundsign, Dear Nora, Mosquitoes Bottom of the Hill. 9:30pm, $7.

Pamela Rose Biscuits and Blues. 9pm, $10.

Merl Saunders and the Legion of Mary Reconstruction Orchestra Great American Music Hall. 9pm, $15.

Swing Session Top of the Mark. 8pm, $5.

Tainted Love Tongue and Groove. 10pm, $10.

Vocal Disorder, the Tami Show Hemlock Tavern, 1131 Polk; 923-0923. 10pm, $3.

 

Bay Area

Dan Lange Band, Blue Eyed Devils, Missin' Cousins Starry Plough. 9:30pm, $4.

Pre-Teens, Bitesize, Good for You, Shmoogie, Clarendon Hills Stork Club. 9pm, $6. "The Sex Indie-stry" Valentine's show; a benefit for C.O.Y.O.T.E.

Spectraphonic Jupiter. 8pm.

 

Jazz/new music

Bitches Brew, Hammerdown Turpentine, Starvin like Marvin Slim's. 8pm, $7.

Dick Conte/Vince Gomez Duo Cobalt Tavern, 1707 Powell; 982-8123. 7-11pm.

Danzón Herbst Theatre, 401 Van Ness; 392-4400. 8pm, $25-36.

Larry Douglas Quintet Les Joulins. 8pm.

Dan Hicks and His Bayside Jazz Band Enrico's. 7pm.

Jazz Knights Pier 23. 10pm.

Mike Lipskin and Waldo Carter Moose's. 8pm.

Roderick Louie Carta. 7-10pm.

Al Marshall Trio Argent Hotel, 50 Third St; 974-6400. 8:30pm.

Ryuko Muzutani, Shoko Hikage, Curtis Patterson, Matthew De Gennaro, Keeli McCarthy Luggage Store Gallery. 8pm, $6-10.

Jason Myers Houston's, 1800 Montgomery; 392-9280. 6pm.

Tony Saunders' Jazz Trio John's Grill, 63 Ellis; 986-0069. 6:30-10pm.

Andrew Speight, Vince Lateano Trio Jazz at Pearl's. 9pm, free.

Starlight Orchestra Starlight Room. 8pm.

 

Bay Area

Macy Blackman Downtown. 8pm.

Graham Richards Jazz Quartet Anna's, 1801 University, Berk; (510) 849-ANNA. 8pm.

Nancy Wilson Yoshi's. 8 and 10pm, $28. Through Sun/17.

 

Folk/world/country

Alhambra Valley Band, Bump City Bluegrass Atlas Cafe. 7-10pm, free.

Phillip Claypool Parkside, 1600 17th St; 503-0393. 9pm.

Dickel Brothers, Stairwell Sisters, Roadoilers Last Day Saloon. 8:30pm, $12.

Fito Renoso, Ritmo y Armonia, DJ Chata Gutierrez Elbo Room. 10pm, $6.

Holy Smokes Caffe Proust, 1801 McAllister; 345-9560. 8pm.

Tipsy House Plough and Stars. 9pm.

 

Bay Area

Carlton and the Shoes, DJ Pafa Top and Rootsy 19 Broadway. 9pm, $12.

Keni 'El Lebrijano' Albatross Pub, 1822 San Pablo, Berk; (510) THE-BIRD. 9pm.

Lost Weekend Freight and Salvage. 8pm, $17.50.

Wake the Dog Ashkenaz. 9pm, $8.

 

Dance clubs

Alley Catz The Pendulum. 6pm-2am. A dance club for women, featuring hip-hop, funk, and dancehall.

Arabian Nights El Rio. 9pm. Arabian dance music with a performance by Amira.

Big Takeover Storyville. 10pm-2am, $10.ze Jahyr and Ted Shred spin dancehall and hip-hop.

Blueprint Julip. 10pm-2am, free. Future jazz, broken beat, 2-step with Tom Thump and Tomas.

The Cellar 9pm-2am, $5. House music with rotating DJs and guests.

Cloud 9 Motel 34 Seventh St; 355-9991. 9pm-2am.

Club Six 9pm-2am. "Valentine's Day Bash."

Delve Amnesia. 9pm, $3. With Joe Rice, Halothane, and Joshua Stahl.

Faith City Nights. 9:30pm, $10. With residents Blackstone, Ruben Mancias, Jay-R, and Twist.

Flavour of the Week Laszlo. 8pm-2am. With DJ Rose.

Fudge Sacrifice. 10pm-2am, $3. Jay Be spins hip-hop.

Future Sound of Urban Rhythm 26 Mix. 10pm-2am, $5. With DJs Sep, Mei-Lwun, and vocalist Gina Rene.

Heartbeat Oxygen Bar. 10pm, free. With DJ Cassandra.

Heavy Soul Music An Bodhran, 668 Haight; 431-4724. 10pm-2am, free. With Phonic, Rocket Morton, Vinnie Esparza, and guests from the Groove Merchant.

Kit Kat Endup. 10pm-4:30am, $10. International funk.

Magic Show Trapdoor. 9pm, free. With Life, Beni B., and Malachi.

1984 Cat Club. 9pm-2am, $5. '80s music.

Papparazzi Bas. 10pm. With Jose Melendez, Neil Segua, and Ironman Dan.

Passenger Skylark. 9pm-2am, free. Jazz, house, and soul with Paul Craven and Capital A.

Play Sno-Drift. 10pm.

popscene 330 Ritch. 10pm-2am, $5. Britpop with Aaron Axelsen and Jeremy.

Reform School The Stud. 10pm-4am. A gay but straight-friendly dance club featuring house music with DJs Jeff Chandler, Spun, Poppa, Discovery, MonkeyBoy, plus special guests.

Shake Make-Out Room. 10pm-2am. Rap, soul, funk, and raggae with Shortkut, Derrick D, J-Boogie, Jewels, DJ 0-Dub, DJ Om, PaulyTek, and King One.

Sister DNA Lounge. 9pm-4am, $7. With Ploywog, Seraphim, XJS, Forest Green, and Chris Burfine.

Soulness Hush Hush Lounge. 10pm-2am, $5. DJ Goldmyne and English Steve spin vintage soul and R&B.

Sound Card HiFi. 9pm, $5. With DJs Gogi and Techture.

Sound Effect An Sibin. 9pm-2am, free. With DJs Eva, Gorgon, Unéke, and Vito.

Spirit Ten 15 Folsom. 10pm-4am, $10. A queer dance night featuring house, hip-hop, and R&B.

Sure Shot The Top. 10pm-2am, $5. Hip-hop, house, disco, and breaks with Chris Orr, Travis, and Ben Cook.

Trapdoor 10pm, free. DJ Life spin hip-hop, R&B, Soul, and Dancehall.

Tunnel Top 10pm-2am, free. Funk, dancehall, and hip-hop.

What da Funk Nickie's BBQ. 9pm-2am. DJ Motion Potion spins old-school funk and rare grooves.

 

friday 15

Rock/blues/hip-hop

Amboy Kelso, Skye Dee Miles Universal Sound, Ron-Jeremy Explosion Tongue and Groove. 9pm, $8.

Bob Log III, Woggles, Masonics, Bobbyteens, Fireballs of Freedom, Immortal Lee County Killers, Ghosts of Rock Bottom of the Hill. 6:30pm, $25.

Nelly Furtado, Citizen Cope Warfield. 8pm, $25.

Ron Hacker The Saloon. 9:30pm.

Hoarfrost, the Hideous, Ciribus, Scurvy Dogs Kimo's. 9pm.

Indigo Girls Slim's. 9pm, $20.

King Brothers Biscuits and Blues. 9pm, $10.

Kooken and Hoomen, Mood Food Elbo Room. 10pm, $6.

Sherman Dickman Construction, Lowposter, Jennifer Yax Band Tempest. 8pm, $3.

Soul Vine Pier 23. 10pm, $5.

Spencer Jarrett The Saloon. 4pm.

Pansy Division, Black Kali Ma, Ing, Iamloved Covered Wagon Saloon. 9pm, $8. Monsters of Gay Rock.

Papa Grows Funk, Netwerk:Electric, DJ Tobiwan Boom Boom Room. 9:20pm, $15. Through Sat/16.

Resistoleros, Eddie Haskells, Youth at Risk Covered Wagon Saloon. 6pm, $3.

Lavay Smith and Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers Cafe du Nord. 10pm, $8.

Spoonful of Blues Skip's Tavern. 9pm. Also Sat/16.

Super Diamond, Dick Bright's SRO Bimbo's 365 Club. 9pm, $22. Through Sun/17.

Technocracy, Sift, F-Bomb, Lavabone, Hostility Pound-SF. 7pm, $10.

20 Minute Loop, Six Eye Columbia, Giant Value Hotel Utah. 9pm, $7.

'215 Blowout' Fillmore, 1805 Geary; (510) 486-8083. 9pm, $26.50. Mixmaster Mike, Rocker T, and the Scientist perform at this benefit for Sensible Cannabis Use.

 

Bay Area

Angry Amputees, Hell Brothers, Wifey Stork Club. 10pm, $6.

Dave Gleason's Wasted Days Ivy Room. 10pm.

KGB, Solemite Blakes. 9:30pm, $7.

Larger than Life, Simon Stinger Bourbon Street, 2765 Clayton Rd, Concord; (925) 676-7272. 9pm.

Nameless and Faceless Ashkenaz. 9:30pm, $11.

One Time Angels, Eleventeen, Audiocrush, Counterfeit, Bikini Bumps 924 Gilman. 8pm, $5. See 8 Days a Week, page 48.

Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir, Allen Temple Praise Dancers Allen Temple Baptist Church, 8501 International Blvd, Oakl; (510) 544-8924. 7:30pm, $5-15.

 

Jazz/new music

Black Market Jazz Orchestra Top of the Mark. 9pm, $10.

Phillip Crawford, Steve Fowler Duo Carta. 7:30-11:30pm.

Ken Fishler Trio Cobalt Tavern, 1707 Powell; 982-8123. 7-11pm.

Fred Horn Quartet Jazz at Pearl's. 9:30pm, free.

Chris Huson Moose's. 8pm.

Josh Jones Ensemble featuring Scheherazade Bruno's. 10pm, $5.

Brian Melvin Trio Rubicon, 558 Sacramento; 421-7636. 5-8pm, free.

Anna Kristina Enrico's. 7pm.

Nick Porcaro and David Throdes, Kathryn Nobrega Caffe Proust, 1801 McAllister; 345-9560. 5:30pm.

Tony Saunders' Jazz Trio John's Grill, 63 Ellis; 986-0069. 6:30-10pm.

Ricardo Scalas Argent Hotel, 50 Third St; 974-6400. 8:30pm.

Sensorband, Paul DeMarinis, Scott Artford, George Legrady San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, Phyllis Wattis Theater, 151 Third St; 357-4000. 8pm.

Starlight Orchestra Starlight Room. 8:30pm.

Charles Unger Experience with Valencia Les Joulins. 8pm.

 

Bay Area

Danny Caron Downtown. 8pm.

Bluesman Hideo Date, Anna Anna's. 8pm.

Matt Butler Band, Len Patterson Trio 19 Broadway. 9pm, $7.

Nancy Wilson Yoshi's. 8 and 10pm, $28. Through Sun/17.

 

Folk/world/country

'Brazilian Mardi Gras' Last Day Saloon. 9pm, $10.

Crónán Plough and Stars. 9pm.

Antonio Literes Herbst Theatre, 601 Van Ness; 252-1288. 8pm.

Del McCoury Band, David Thom Band Great American Music Hall. 7 and 10:30pm, $17.

Rusticators Rock Soup, 3299 Mission; 641-7687. 7:30pm.

 

Bay Area

Batmakumba Club Fusetti. 10pm.

Silvina Tabbush with Baldomero Jimenez La Peña Cultural Center. 8pm, $14.

Frank Wakefield Band, Macrae Brothers Freight and Salvage. 8pm, $17.50.

 

Dance clubs

Candy Sacrifice. 10pm-2am, $5. Hip-hop, rock, and new wave with Spin and Grand T.

Cloud 9 Motel 34 Seventh St; 355-9991. 9pm-3am.

Club Red The Stud. 10pm-3am, $8. With DJs Black and Switch.

Debaser Jezebels Joint. 9pm-2am, $5. Glam rock and Britpop with DJs Shindog, Tim, Luna, and Bishop.

Dhamaal Club Six. 9:30pm-4am, $10. Live tabla and DJs.

Fag Fridays Endup. 10pm-5:30am, $8. With residents Rolo and Ruben Mancias.

Funky Fridays Nickie's BBQ. 9pm, $7. Wisdom and Cyrus spin funk and soul.

Good Clean Fun HiFi. 9pm, $10. With DJ Steve "Mr. Clean" Sachs.

Hai Karate Hush Hush Lounge. 9pm-2am, $5. With Neel N. Kizmiaz and Claire Ahll.

House of Voodoo Big Heart City. 9pm, $5-7. Electro-lounge, industral, EBM, and Synthpop with DJs Djall and Pathogen.

Jazz Future Buzz 9. 10pm-2am, $5. Broken beat, downtempo, and nu jazz.

Luna Teca Oxygen Bar. 10pm-3am, $3. With DJs Tom Thump and Kelly.

Mediterranean Nights Piyassa Restaurant, 1686 Market; 864-3700. 10pm-2am. Greek, Turkish, French, Arabic, Persian, Spanish, Top 40, and '70s music.

Nikita Ten 15 Folsom. 10pm. $15.

Pepper 111 Minna Gallery. 9pm-2am, $5-10. Garage and deep house.

Sexotica Make-Out Room. 10pm, free. Indian, Middle Eastern, and Latin grooves with DJ King Coffin.

Soulful Strut Amnesia. 10pm-2am, $5. With Vinnie and Goldmyne.

Square Ruby Skye. 9pm-3am. House music.

Step An Sibin. 8pm-2am, $5. U.K. garage and 2-step with DJs John Paul, Enzyme, Dom Some, and guests.

Storyville 7-10pm, free. 4 the Love, featuring classic soul, slow jams, and R&B ballads with Tomas, Consuelo, Rasta Cue Tip, and Wisdom. 11pm-2am, $7-10. True Skool, funk, dancehall, and hip-hop classics.

Super Fluff Skirt Cellar. 9pm-2am, $5. '80s, rock, disco, R&B, and hip-hop.

White Out Sno-Drift. 6pm, free. With Xis and Pete Za.

 

Bay Area

Cold War Years Radio, 435 13th St, Oakl; (510) 451-2889. 10pm-2am.

Ruby Room 10pm-2am. '70s and '80s glam rock and pop music.

 

saturday 16

Rock/blues/hip-hop

Tom Armstrong, Bellyachers, Rico Bell, Blue Arrows Voodoo Lounge. 9pm, $7.

Beehive, Barracudas, Coachwhips Hemlock Tavern, 1131 Polk; 923-0923.

Carlos and Kung Fu USA El Rio. 10pm, $5.

Catfish and the Crawdaddies The Saloon. 9:30pm.

Common Sense, Brodys Slim's. 9pm, $14.

Dead Moon, Bell Rays, Greenhornes, Bantam Rooster, Forty Fives, Bad Checks, Throw Rag, Vaticans, Billy Joe Winghead Bottom of the Hill. 4:30pm, $25.

Dragonlord, Dreams of Damnation, Imagika Covered Wagon Saloon. 8pm.

Five Degrees of Soul Elbo Room. 10pm, $6.

Jukes The Saloon. 4-8pm.

Kennie, Liz Anah, Mary Kelly, Pi Canvas Cafe. 8pm, free. DivaBands Valentine's Concert.

King Street Crossing, Ama, Shady Lady Tongue and Groove. 9pm, $8.

Eric McFadden and Friends Cafe du Nord. 10pm, $8.

Papa Grows Funk, Netwerk:Electric Boom Boom Room. 9:20pm, $15.

Kevin Russell Band Biscuits and Blues. 9pm, $12.50.

Spoonful of Blues Skip's Tavern. 9pm.

Sunset Red Last Day Saloon. 9pm, $8.

Super Diamond, Dick Bright's SRO Bimbo's 365 Club. 9pm, $22. Through Sun/17.

Swing Sessions, Lavay Smith and Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers Russian Center, 2550 Sutter; 505-8530. 9pm, $30.

Throwdown, Welcome to My Life, Animosity Pound-SF. 7pm, $8.

Ticket to Ride Mad Dog in the Fog. 10pm, free.

Track Star, Len Brown Society, Librarians Kimo's. 9pm, $5. See 8 Days a Week, page 48.

 

Bay Area

Michael Bluestein Trio Jupiter. 8pm.

Camper Van Chadbourne, Dandeline Starry Plough. 9:30pm, $7.

Collective Soul La Peña Cultural Center. 8pm, $8-10. With Omaya, Lunar Heights, DJ Treat, and U Nice.

Grain USA, the Betty Expedition, Slackjaw Stork Club. 10pm, $5.

Rontu Kar and the Blue Shadows featuring Jimmy Mamou Ivy Room. 10pm.

Sexual Chocolate, Sparrows Point, Revivall Bourbon Street, 2765 Clayton Rd, Concord; (925) 676-7272. 9pm.

SFunk Blakes. 9:30pm, $5.

Tainted Love, A Case of the Willies 19 Broadway. 9pm, $10.

 

Jazz/new music

Bing and Friends Rock Soup, 3299 Mission; 641-7687. 11am.

Black Market Jazz Orchestra Top of the Mark. 9pm, $10.

Faye Carol Old First Church. 8pm, $9-12.

Larry Douglas Quintet Les Joulins. 8pm.

Zoe Ellis Bruno's. 10pm, $5.

Haight Ashbury Free Band Caffe Proust, 1801 McAllister; 345-9560. 8pm.

Jeanne Hoffman Moose's. 8pm.

John Hollenbeck, Theo Bleckmann St. Gregory of Nyssa Episcopal Church, 500 DeHaro; 255-8100. 8pm, $9-15.

Fred Horn Quartet Jazz at Pearl's. 9:30pm, free.

Zbigniew Karkowski, Scott Artford San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, Phyllis Wattis Theater, 151 Third St; 357-4000. 2pm, free.

Michael LaMacchia Trio Cobalt Tavern, 1707 Powell; 982-8123. 7:30pm.

Clifford Lamb, Al Bent Carta. 7:30pm.

Al Marshall Trio Argent Hotel, 50 Third St; 974-6400. 8:30pm.

Tony Saunders' Jazz Trio John's Grill, 63 Ellis; 986-0069. 6:30-10pm.

Walter Savage Enrico's. 7pm.

Starlight Orchestra Starlight Room. 8:30pm.

 

Bay Area

Ducksan Distones Jazz Sextet, Robin Gregory Anna's, 1801 University, Berk; (510) 849-ANNA. 8pm.

Mal Martin Downtown. 8pm.

Nancy Wilson Yoshi's. 8 and 10pm, $28.

 

Folk/world/country

Darol Anger's American Fiddle Ensemble, Eric and Suzy Thompson Noe Valley Ministry. 7:30pm, $18.

Foghorn Leghorn, Barnburners Swedish American Hall, 2174 Market; (877) 323-2767, www.sfbluegrass.org. 8:30pm.

High Country, Hot Buttered Rum String Band, Hawthorne and Foss Atlas Cafe. 3-6pm, free.

Inna Heights Pier 23. 10pm, $5.

Pat Ryan's Celtic Junket United Irish Cultural Center, 2500 45th Ave; 661-2700. 9pm.

'The Third Ever San Francisco Tam Fest!' Slavonic Cultural Center, 60 Onondago; (510) 649-0941. 8pm. Through Sun/17.

Tipsy House Plough and Stars. 9pm.

 

Bay Area

African Rhythm Messengers Ashkenaz. 9:30pm, $11.

Dickel Brothers, Rube Waddell, Brian Kenney Fresno Starry Plough. 9:30pm, $6.

Steve Seskin Freight and Salvage. 8pm, $17.50.

 

Dance clubs

Atmosfere 111 Minna Gallery. 8pm-2am, $20. House and dance music with François K and DJ Said.

Beat Segment Make-Out Room. 10pm, free. With DJ Enki spins soul, hip-hop, and funky beats.

Bohemia Bar 1624 California; 474-6968. 10pm-2am, $10. House, hip-hop, and '80s music with Eddy.

Cellar 9pm-2am, $5. House, funk, soul, and old school.

Cloud 9 Motel 34 Seventh St; 355-9991. 9pm-3am.

Club Q DNA Lounge. 9pm-3am, $15. Hip-hop, house, salsa, '70s, and '80s with Page Hodel and other DJs.

Club Six 9:30pm-4am, $6. With Anita Lofton, David Harness, and Lauris Lee.

Cracker Jack An Sibin. 9pm-2am, $5. With Felix the Dog.

Double Barrelled 26 Mix. 9pm-2am. With Kevin, Jayson, and guests.

Eklektic Cat Club. 10pm-3am, $10. Drum 'n' bass with residents and guests.

Female Synergy Amnesia. 10pm-2am, $5. With DJ Fouzia.

Flava Storyville. 10pm, $8-10. Hip-hop with rotating residents.

Get On Down Buzz 9. 10pm-2am, $5. Future funk and old school with DJs Andrew Jervis and Vinnie Esparza.

Gloss Sno-Drift. 9pm. Deep house.

HiFi 9pm, $10. With Jesse Martinez.

Launderette Voodoo Lounge. 9:30pm-2am, $5. A club for women with guest DJs.

Opium Bas. 10pm. Social lounge and dance club.

Qoöl DNA Lounge. 10pm-2am, $10. With local DJs.

Remedy Big Heart City. 9pm-4am. House, soul, and R&B with residents.

La Rumba Sigue Kelly's Mission Rock. 3:30-8pm, $6. Salsa dance club with DJ Ivette Fuentes.

Stone Soul Saturday Nickie's BBQ. 9pm-2am. Kevin and George spin disco, funk, and soul.

Supastar Sacrifice. 10pm-2am, $5. With local DJs.

Taxim Cliff House, 1090 Point Lobos; www.taximnights.com. 10pm. Mediterranean club music.

The Top 7pm-10pm. With J Falcone, John Paul, Fiction, Dom Some, and Enzyme. 10pm-2am. Bottom Heavy, with U.K. garage and drum 'n' bass with rotating residents.

T vs. T Oxygen Bar. 10pm-3am, $3. Live drum 'n' bass and downtempo.

Undertoe Julip. 9:30pm. With L. Ron Hubba Hubba and DJ Darren.

Universe Club Townsend. 9:30pm-7am, $14. House music.

Voluptuous Vibes The Phoenix, 811 Valencia; 695-1811. 10pm, free. With DJ Amberlee and guests.

 

Bay Area

Fusetti's Saturday Night Club Fusetti. 10pm.

Radio 435 13th St, Oakl; (510) 451-2889. 10pm-2am. '70s and '80s glam, rock, and pop.

 

sunday 17

Rock/blues/hip-hop

Agnostic Front, TSOL, Casualties, Triple Word Score 8pm, $12.

Bop til U Drop, Rattle Cans, 5 Point-O Pier 23. 4pm.

Deadbolt, Dogs, Controllers, Lazy Cowgirls, Sons of Hercules, Lords of Altamont

Doorslammers The Saloon. 9:30pm.

Dust for Life, Eli Stone, Fetish, One's and Zero's Pound-SF. 8pm, $10.

Intrepid A.A.F., Bladder Bladder Bladder, Misguided, Dead Fall Covered Wagon Saloon. 9pm, $5.

Jackpine Social Club, DJ Tangbeer, Tonopah Slim, Teenage Rob, Professor Hemlock Tavern, 1131 Polk; 596-7777. 10pm.

King Perkoff Band The Saloon. 4pm.

Cathy Lemons and Johnny Ace Band Biscuits and Blues. 8:30pm, $5.

Maxwell Horse, Pinq, Fort Erie Cafe du Nord. 9pm, $17.

Roofies, Jimmy and the Teasers, Killer's Kiss, Buzz Sawyer Bottom of the Hill. 4:30pm, $25.

Peanut and Friends Boom Boom Room. 9:20pm, $3.

Super Diamond, Dick Bright's SRO Bimbo's 365 Club. 9pm, $22.

 

Bay Area

Teddy Pendergrass Paramount Theatre. 8pm, $39.75-55.25. See 8 Days a Week, page 48.

Zack Velmer and David Murphy, Audio Angel and DJ James Christopher Blakes. 9:30pm.

 

Jazz/new music

Opie Bellas Plush Room. 7:30pm, $20.

Eric Berman Rock Soup, 3299 Mission; 641-7687. 11:30am.

Larry Douglas Quintet Les Joulins. 8pm.

Walter Earl Enrico's. 7pm.

Ezra Gale Quartet Albion, 3139 16th St; 552-8558. 6pm.

Mike Greensill and friends Moose's. 7:30pm.

Jeanne Hoffman Moose's. 12:30pm.

Love Motel Jazz Quintet Rasselas Jazz Club. 6pm.

Jason Myers Trio Houston's, 1800 Montgomery; 392-9280. 6pm.

Tony Saunders' Jazz Trio John's Grill, 63 Ellis; 986-0069. 6:30-10pm.

Ricardo Scales and friends Top of the Mark. 8pm, $5.

Rolf Wilkinson's Jazz All-stars Make-Out Room. 8:30pm, $6.

 

Bay Area

Fred Frith Mills College, Concert Hall, 5000 MacArthur Blvd, Oakl; (510) 430-2296. 4pm, free.

Phillip Greenlief Trio Cato's Ale House. 6-9pm.

Joe Livorti Mezze Restaurant, 3407 Lake Shore, Oakl; (510) 663-2500. 11am.

New Orleans Jazz Club of Northern California showcase Moose Lodge, 13233 San Pablo, San Pablo; (415) 661-9893. noon, $12.

'Sunday Jazz Jam Session' Bluesville, 131 Broadway, Oakl (510) 893-6215. 7pm.

Kenny Washington Jazzschool, 2087 Addison, Berk; (510) 845-5373. 4:30pm, $6-12.

Nancy Wilson Yoshi's. 8 and 10pm, $5-28.

Wobbly, Thomas Dimuzio Tuva Space, Acme Observatory, 3192 Adeline, Berk; (510) 649-8744. 8pm, $0-20.

 

Folk/world/country

Arte y Compás Timo's Restaurant, 842 Valencia; 647-0558. 7:30 and 9pm. Traditional music and dance from Andalucia, Southern Spain.

Bernal Bluegrass Jam Rock Soup, 3299 Mission; 641-7687. 7pm.

'Bluegrass Jam' Plough and Stars. 2-5pm.

'Old Time Jam' Progressive Grounds, 400 Cortland; (877) 323-2767, www.sfbluegrass.org. 2-5pm.

Orquesta la Moderna Tradición SomArts Cultural Center, 934 Brannan; www.danzon.com. 3:30pm, $10.

Seisiún with Suzanne Cronin and friends Plough and Stars. 9pm.

Liza Silva Bruno's. 9pm, free.

'The Third Ever San Francisco Tam Fest!' Slavonic Cultural Center, 60 Onondago; (510) 649-0941. 2:30pm.

Earl White Band, Von Trout Family Singers, Belle Monroe and Her Brewglass Boyz Hotel Utah. 8pm.

 

Bay Area

Ancient Future 19 Broadway. 8:30pm, $14.

Charanga Nueve La Peña Cultural Center. 8:30pm, $10.

'Dick Oxtot Tribute' Freight and Salvage. 8pm, $16.50. With Barbara Higbie, Laurie Lewis, Bob Mielke, Bill Napier, Ev Farey, and Tony Marcus.

Butch Haynes and East Bay Rhythms Ashkenaz. 8pm, $10.

Puro Bandido Club Fusetti. 10pm.

'Starry Irish Music Session' Starry Plough. 8pm. With Shay Black.

True Blue, Wild Blue Sweetwater. 8pm.

 

Dance clubs

Be Down Sundays Last Day Saloon. 9pm, free. With DJs Bowfinger and Mayhem.

Bionic The Top. 10pm-2am. With Solar, Mark E. Quark, and Iz.

Club Havana Jelly's. 4pm, $7. Latin music with DJ Ivette Fuentes and guest Eric Rangel.

Club KY Amnesia. 10pm-2am, free. Spike, Mike, and Jacob spin indie, punk, and noise-pop at this queer and queer-friendly dance club.

Devotion Endup. 8pm, $10. House music with DJ Ruben Mancias and guest Ricky Montanari.

Dirty Beats Studio Z, 314 11th St; www.2ndsunday.com. 9pm. With DJ Rap, Dieselboy, and Havoc.

Dub Mission Elbo Room. 9pm-2am, $4. With Romy Dee, the Rhythm Doctors, Riadman, Cypriano Rizla, and DJ Sep.

For Those Who Know An Sibin. 9pm-2am, $3. Underground hip-hop, funk, soul, and breaks.

Gameshow Tongue and Groove. 9pm-2am, $5. Soul, hip-hop, funk, and R&B with DJ Nu-Mark, DJ Design, and DJ LadyBase.

Juke Joint Julip. 9pm–2am, free. With Toph One.

Karma Bas. 10pm, $5. Funk and house with Jerry Ross.

Oxygen Bar 9pm-1am, free. With DJ Isotophe.

Pleasuredome Club Townsend. 9pm-6am, $15. With Neil Lewis and Jeff Johnson.

Rebirth 330 Ritch. 10pm. Soul and hip-hop with Henry, Joe Quixx, Kevvy Kev, and Will.

Reggae Sundaze Nickie's BBQ. 9pm-2am, $5. Reggae music spun by DJ King David, General Patton, and other residents.

Spundae Ten 15 Folsom. 9pm-6am, $5. With rotating DJs and special guests.

Storytelling Night Odeon Bar. 7pm-2am. Hosted by Jerico Reese.

Sundance Saloon King Street Garage. 6-11pm, $5. Country dancing with rotating residents.

Sunday School Sno-Drift. 8pm-4am, $10. House and downtempo with residents.

Sunday T-Dance Endup. 6am-8pm. House music with rotating residents.

Therapy Skylark. 9pm-2am, free. With DJs Maurice and Efrem.

Trashamerica Cellar. 10pm, $5. With DJ Deuce and live performances by Aneurysm, Degiere, and Killergokill.

 

monday 18

Rock/blues/hip-hop

Bachelors The Saloon. 9:30pm.

Divine Comedy, Music Lovers Slim's. 8pm, $15.

Milktooth, Big Red Orange, Captain Meow Bottom of the Hill. 9pm, $5.

'Monday Night Hoot' Cafe du Nord. 9pm, $5.

Sevendust, Gravity Kills, Flaw Fillmore. 9:20pm, $20.50.

Shallows, Bakelite Make-Out Room. 8:30pm, $6.

JL Stiles Biscuits and Blues. 8:30pm, $5.

West-Coast Blues Revue 9:20pm, $3.

 

Bay Area

Steve Gannon Band, Mz. Dee Blakes. 9:30pm, $4.

 

Jazz/new music

'Big Bang' Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Forum, 701 Mission; 978-ARTS. 8pm, $7-18. Aglika Angelova, Daniel Kennedy, William Winant, and Paul Hoskins perform works by Robert Greenberg, Cindy Cox, Wayne Peterson, Iannis Xenakis, and John Zorn.

Contemporary Jazz Orchestra Jazz at Pearl's.

Kevin Gibbs and Ruth Davies Moose's. 8pm.

Bob Grimes Plush Room. 7pm, $30.

Carla Helmbrecht Trio with Peter Horvath Top of the Mark. 8pm, $5.

Jenna Mammina Enrico's. 7pm.

Ryuko Mizutani, Shoko Hikage, Curtis Patterson Noh Space, 2840 Mariposa; 621-7978. 8pm, $10-15. Also Tues/19.

Monk's Music Simple Pleasures Cafe. 8pm.

Jason Myers Trio Houston's, 1800 Montgomery; 392-9280. 6pm.

Tony Saunders' Jazz Trio John's Grill, 63 Ellis; 986-0069. 6:30-10pm.

Bishop Norman Williams Quintet Les Joulins. 8pm.

 

Bay Area

ESP featuring India Cooke Yoshi's. 8 and 10pm, $8-10. See 8 Days a Week, page 48.

'Renegade Sidemen' with Calvin Keyes Anna's, 1801 University, Berk; (510) 849-ANNA. 8pm.

 

Folk/world/country

Laurel Canyon Ramblers, Waller Brothers Freight and Salvage. 8pm, $17.50.

Paul Schneider Albatross Pub, 1822 San Pablo, Berk; (510) THE-BIRD. 9pm.

 

Dance clubs

The Cellar 9pm-2am, $5. Downtempo with resident DJs and guests.

Cherry Sacrifice. 10pm-2am, $3. With Elitria and Betty spinning ambient grooves and beats.

Club Dread Justice League. 10pm, $10. Reggae and dancehall.

Detention Skylark. 8pm-2am, free. With DJ Benway.

Grateful Dead Jams Nickie's BBQ. 9pm-2am. Dark Star Dan plays rare Grateful Dead tracks.

Halflife An Sibin. 9pm-2am. XJS, Zigmund Void, and Kryptyk spin drum 'n' bass.

Main Ingredient Julip. 9:30pm. With DJ Wisdom and JayBee.

Milkshake Mondays Sno-Drift. 10pm-2am, $5. With Travis.

Our Gang Cellar. 10pm, $3. Downtempo, funky breaks, jazzy drum 'n' bass, and hip-hop.

Redwood Room 8pm-midnight. Jazz with Consuelo Kevin.

Reggae Mondeys Tunnel Top. 9pm-2am, free. With DJ Qwistar.

Self-Serve DJ Nite and Music Appreciation Society Odeon Bar. 7pm-2am, free. Open turntables.

Sex in Zero Gravity Border Cantina, 1192 Folsom; 820-4876. 10pm-2am, $5. Techno Funk and house music with James D and Eli B.

Sixth Element Hush Hush Lounge. 9pm-2am, $3. Electro, tech-house, drum 'n' bass, and trance.

26 Mix 7-10pm. Breaks, downtempo, house, dub, and dancehall. 10pm-2am, free. Tranquility Base, with DF Tram and Jonas Judd.

Vroom El Rio. 8pm-midnight, free. Punk, funk, and soul.

 

tuesday 19

Rock/blues/hip-hop

The Court and Spark, John Vanderslice, Persephone's Bees, Kind of Like Spitting Bottom of the Hill. 9pm, $7.

'Fat Times' Lat Day Saloon. 9pm, $5.

David Garza, Matt Nathanson Cafe du Nord. 9:30pm, $7. See 8 Days a Week, page 48.

Lisa Kindred The Saloon. 9:30pm.

Little Jonny and the Giants Biscuits and Blues. 9pm, $5.

Lost Goat, Bongzilla, Acid King Covered Wagon Saloon. 9pm, $6.

Oscar Myers' Bluesbeat Boom Boom Room. 9:20pm, $3.

 

Bay Area

Chase Goudy and the Rusty Nails Ivy Room. 10pm.

Stranger Passing, Rod, Kingstreet Crossing Stork Club. 9pm, $5.

 

Jazz/new music

Broun Fellinis, Alphabet Soup Justice League. 9pm, $7.

Collective West Jazz Orchestra Cellar at Johnny Foley's. 9pm, $3.

Jeanne Hoffman Moose's. 8pm.

Hot Club of San Francisco Enrico's. 7pm.

Vince Lateano Trio Jazz at Pearl's. 9pm, free.

Jennifer Lee Trio Top of the Mark. 8pm, $5.

Roderick Louie Carta. 7-10pm.

Ryuko Mizutani, Shoko Hikage, Curtis Patterson Noh Space, 2840 Mariposa; 621-7978. 8pm, $10-15.

Jason Myers Trio Houston's, 1800 Montgomery; 392-9280. 6pm.

Fred Ross Project Starlight Room. 8pm.

Tony Saunders' Jazz Trio John's Grill, 63 Ellis; 986-0069. 6:30-10pm.

Farris Smith Trio Les Joulins. 8pm.

 

Bay Area

Michael Wolff, Impure Thoughts Yoshi's. 8 and 10pm, $12.

 

Folk/world/country

Batmakumba Elbo Room. 9pm, $6.

Evil Bol Weevil Boys Rite Spot, 2099 Folsom; 552-6066. 9:30pm, free.

Ira Marlowe Rock Soup, 3299 Mission; 641-7687. 7pm.

Willie Nelson Fillmore. 9pm, $45.

Seisiún Plough and Stars. 9pm.

 

Dance clubs

Asia Africa Arabia Nickie's BBQ. 9pm-2am. DJ Cheb I Sabbah spins a blend of international music.

EZ Music for Hard Times Club Deluxe. 10pm. With DJs Brian Cox, Power Lounger, and guests.

Fuck Tuesdays Backflip. 10pm-2am. '80s music, soul, breakbeat, and hip-hop.

Insect Funeral 10pm-2am, free. With DJ Alaric.

Jazz Party Soul Club Cellar. 9pm-2am. Jazz party with Logic Trio and Soul Club with DJ English Steve.

Mayonnaise Skylark. 9pm, free. House music with special guests.

R&D Tuesdays Sno-Drift. 9:30pm, $5. With C Money, Ocir, Snayk Eyes, and Owlboogie.

Soul City Make-Out Room. 9:30pm, $5. Deep house with the Smartbeat Sound System and guests.

T.K.O. Hush Hush Lounge. 9pm-2am, $3. Hip-hop with DJs Charlie Bucket, Kaution, Ocir, Halo 1, and Able.

Wax Sacrifice. 10pm-2am, $5. Soul music with rotating DJs.