sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Movie Clock

Show times run Wed/27-Tues/5 and are subject to change. Double features are noted with a . Wheelchair accessible. Listening device. P Free, reduced rate, or validated parking. See Rep Clock, page 88, for information on rep houses and special film programs.

San Francisco

ALEXANDRIA P Geary/18th Ave. 752-5100. A Beautiful Mind 12:15, 3:30, 7, 10. John Q. Wed-Thurs, 1, 4:15, 7:15, 10:15. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Wed-Thurs, noon, 4, 8. Queen of the Damned Fri-Tues, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:45. We Were Soldiers (starts Fri) 12:45, 4, 7:30, 10:30.

BALBOA 38th Ave/Balboa. 221-8184, www.balboamovies.com. A Beautiful Mind 11:30a, 4:30, 9:30 and I Am Sam 2, 7. Mulholland Drive noon, 4:50 (no show Wed), 9:35 (no show Wed) and The Man Who Wasn't There 2:40, 7:30 (no show Wed).

BRIDGE Geary/Blake. 352-0810. Monster's Ball 2, 4:30, 7:10, 9:45 (also Fri-Sun, 11:30a).

CENTURY PLAZA P South San Francisco, Noor off El Camino. (650) 742-9200. A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 1:25, 4:20, 7:10, 10; Fri-Tues, 1:40, 4:30, 7:20, 10. Big Fat Liar 11:30a, 1:35, 3:40, 5:45, 7:55, 10:05. Black Hawk Down 12:20, 3:35, 7, 10:15. Collateral Damage Wed-Thurs, 12:05, 2:35, 5:15, 7:50, 10:25; Fri-Tues, 5:15, 7:45, 10:25. Crossroads 11:40a, 2:15, 4:30 (Fri-Tues, 4:35), 7:05, 9:35. Dragonfly 11:55a, 2:20, 4:40, 7:15, 9:40. I Am Sam Wed-Thurs, 2, 4:50, 7:40; Fri-Tues, 9:55. Monster's Ball Fri-Tues, 12:10, 2:30, 4:55, 7:25, 9:45. Return to Neverland Wed-Thurs, 11:35a, 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:35, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 11:35a, 1:50, 3:50, 5:50, 7:50. Rollerball Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 10:30. Snow Dogs Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:30, 5; Fri-Tues, 11:25a. Supertroopers Wed-Thurs, 11:50a, 2:25, 4:45, 7:20, 9:50. A Walk to Remember Wed-Thurs, 7:30, 9:55; Fri-Tues, 12:05, 2:40. We Were Soldiers (starts Fri) noon, 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10:10 (also Sat-Sun, 10).

CLAY Fillmore/Clay. 352-0810. Amélie 1:20, 4:10, 7, 9:50.

COLMA (METRO CENTER) P 280 Metro Center, Colma. (650) 994-2503. The Count of Monte Cristo 1:45, 4:45, 7:45, 10:40 (also Wed-Thurs, 11a). 40 Days and 40 Nights (starts Fri) 11;20a, 2, 4:40, 7, 9:40. Gosford Park 10:40a, 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 10:30. Hart's War Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 3:30, 7, 10:10; Fri-Tues, 11a. John Q. 11a, 1:40, 4:20, 7:10, 10. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring noon, 4, 8. The Queen of the Damned 11:30a, 2, 4:30, 7:40, 10:20.

CORONET P Geary/Arguello. 752-4400. Black Hawk Down Wed-Thurs, noon, 3:30, 7, 10:15. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Fri-Tues, 12:30, 4:30, 8:30.

EMBARCADERO CENTER CINEMA P 1 Embarcadero Center, Promenade level. 352-0810. In the Bedroom 1, 4, 7, 9:50. Iris noon, 2:30, 4:40, 7:10, 9:20. Italian for Beginners Wed-Thurs, 12:10, 2:40, 5:10, 7:40, 10; Fri-Tues, 12:20, 2:40, 5, 7:20, 9:40. Lantana 1:30, 4:30, 7:30 (no show Wed and Tues), 10:10. Last Orders (starts Fri) 12:10, 2:45, 5:10, 7:40, 10. Storytelling Wed-Thurs, 1:20, 4:20, 7:20, 9:30.

EMPIRE P West Portal/Vicente. 661-2539. Crossroads 11:45a, 2:30, 5:30, 8, 10:15 (also Wed-Thurs, 4:45). Hart's War Wed-Thurs, 11:35a, 2:20, 5:05, 7:50, 10:25. John Q. 11:30a, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:30. We Were Soldiers (starts Fri) noon, 3:30, 7, 10:10.

FOUR STAR Clement/23rd Ave. 666-3488. Charlotte Gray Wed, 12:30, 5:20. Fat Choi Spirit Wed, 9:45. Gosford Park Wed-Sun, 12:30, 3:40, 6:45, 9:30. Kandahar Thurs-Fri, noon, 1:35, 3:10, 4:45, 6:20 (also Fri, 10:15); Sat, noon, 1:35, 10:15; Sun, noon, 1:35, 3:10, 10:30. Ocean's Eleven Wed, 3, 7:40. Rhapsody of Spring Fri, 8; Sun, 5:30. Roaring Across the Horizon Sat, 6; Sun, 8:15. A Sigh Thurs, 8; Sat, 4, 8:30.

GALAXY Sutter/Van Ness. 474-8700. Collateral Damage 11a (no show Sat), 1:30, 7 (no show Thurs and Tues), 9:45 (Thurs and Tues, 10; also Sat-Sun, 4:10). The Count of Monte Cristo Wed-Thurs, 10:45a, 1:30, 7:15, 10 (also Sat-Sun, 4:20). Escaflowne (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2, 7:20, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 4:30). How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog (starts Fri) 11a, 1:45, 7:30, 10:15 (also Sat-Sun, 4:30). Moulin Rouge Wed-Thurs, 1, 7, 9:45. Super Troopers Wed-Thurs, 11:15a, 1:45, 7:30, 10.

KABUKI 8 P Post/Fillmore. 931-9800. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, The Count of Monte Cristo, Crossroads, Dragonfly, Hart's War, John Q., Queen of the Damned, Return to Neverland.

LUMIERE P California/Polk. 352-0810. Mean Machine (starts Fri) 5:15, 7:40, 10 (also Fri-Sun, 12:20, 2:40). Piñero Wed-Thurs, 4:45, 7, 9:50. Scotland, PA. Wed-Thurs, 4:50, 7:25, 9:45. Sex with Strangers 5, 7:30, 9:55 (also Fri-Sun, noon, 2:30). The Son's Room (starts Fri) 4:45, 7:10, 9:40 (also Fri-Sun, 12:10, 2:25).

METREON Fourth St/Mission. 369-6200. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, Beauty and the Beast (Imax), Black Hawk Down, Collateral Damage, The Count of Monte Cristo, Crossroads, Dragonfly, Gosford Park, Hart's War, John Q., The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Mothman Prophecies, The Queen of the Damned, Rollerball, The Royal Tenenbaums, Super Troopers.

METRO Union/Webster. 931-1685. 40 Days and 40 Nights (starts Fri) noon, 2:15, 4:30, 7, 9:30. Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:45, 4:30, 7, 9:45.

1000 VAN NESS P 1000 Van Ness. 931-9800. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, Big Fat Liar, Birthday Girl, Black Hawk Down, Crossroads, Dragonfly, Gosford Park, Hart's War, I Am Sam, John Q., The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Queen of the Damned, Return to Neverland, The Royal Tenenbaums.

OPERA PLAZA Van Ness/Golden Gate. 352-0810. American Adobo Wed-Thurs, 1:20, 4:20, 7:10, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:40. Metropolis Wed-Thurs, 1:10, 4:10, 7, 9:40; Fri-Tues, 9:30. No Man's Land Wed-Thurs, 1:30, 4:30, 7:20, 9:50. Piñero Fri-Tues, 1, 4, 7, 9:35. Shiri Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 6:45, 9:35. Storytelling Fri-Tues, 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 9:45. Time of Favor (starts Fri) 1:20, 4:20, 7:20.

PRESIDIO Chestnut/Scott. 922-1318. The Royal Tenenbaums Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:20, 4:40, 7:05, 9:35. We Were Soldiers (starts Fri) 12:40, 3:50, 7, 10:05.

STONESTOWN P 19th Ave/Winston. 221-8182. 40 Days and 40 Nights (starts Fri) noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10. Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10:15; Fri-Tues, 1, 4, 7, 9:30. Super Troopers Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7, 9:30.

VOGUE Sacramento/Presidio. 221-8183. Gosford Park 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10.

Oakland

GRAND LAKE P 3200 Grand, Oakl. 452-3556. A Beautiful Mind 12:30, 3:45, 7, 9:40. The Count of Monte Cristo Wed-Thurs, 12:15, 3:15, 6:30, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring noon, 4, 8. Queen of the Damned 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:30. Snow Dogs Fri-Tues, 12:15, 2:10.

JACK LONDON CINEMA 100 Washington, Jack London Square, Oakl. 433-1320. Big Fat Liar Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:25, 10; Fri-Tues, 12:40, 3, 5:20, 7:50, 10:30. Black Hawk Down Wed-Thurs, 12:20, 3:35, 6:50, 10:05. Crossroads Wed-Thurs, 11:50a, 2:20, 4:50, 7:15, 9:50. Dragonfly 11:10a, 2:05, 4:50, 7:20, 10:05. 40 Days and 40 Nights (starts Fri) 12:20, 2:45, 5:15, 7:40, 10. Hart's War Wed-Thurs, 12:45, 3:45, 6:50, 9:45. John Q. 11a, 1:50, 4:40, 7:30, 10:20. Monster's Ball 11:35a, 2:10, 5, 7:35, 10:10. Queen of the Damned 11:25a, 2, 4:30, 7, 9:30. Return to Neverland 11:05a, 1:05, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05 (also Wed-Thurs, 9:05). Super Troopers Wed-Thurs, 12:10, 2:40, 5:15, 7:45, 10:15. We Were Soldiers (starts Fri) noon, 12:50, 3:10, 4:05, 6:30, 7:15, 9:40, 10:25.

PARKWAY 1834 Park, Oakl. 814-2400. Citizen Toxic: Toxic Avenger IV Wed-Thurs, 9:45. The Devil's Backbone Wed-Thurs, 7. The Doll Squad Thurs, 9:15. I Am Sam Fri, Mon, 6:30; Sat-Sun, 6 (also Sat, 3). In the Bedroom Wed-Thurs, 6:30 (also Thurs, 9:15); Fri-Tues, 7, 9:45 (also Sat, 3:30). The Man Who Wasn't There Fri, Mon, 9:15; Sat-Sun, 9. Naked Lunch Tues, 6:30, 9:15. Rocky Horror Picture Show Sat, midnight.

PIEDMONT Piedmont/41st St, Oakl. 843-3456. Amélie Wed-Thurs, 3:45, 6:30, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 4, 6:30, 9 (also Fri-Sun, 1:30). Gosford Park Wed-Thurs, 4, 6:45, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 5, 8 (also Fri-Sun, 2). The Royal Tenenbaums Wed-Thurs, 4:15, 7, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15 (also Fri-Sun, 1:45).

Berkeley area

ACT I AND II P Center/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. In the Bedroom 6:30, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, noon, 3:15). Monster's Ball 7, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30, 3:45).

ALBANY 1115 Solano, Albany. 843-3456. Amélie 6:30, 9:30 (also Fri-Sun, 12:30, 3:30). Gosford Park 4, 7 (also Fri-Sat, 10; Fri-Sun, 1).

CALIFORNIA P Kittredge/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Closed for earthquake retrofit.

ELMWOOD 2966 College, Berk. 649-0530. Bread and Tulips 4:30, 9:15. The Endurance 7 (also Sat-Sun, 2:10). Kandahar 5:30, 7:15 (also Sat-Sun, 1). The Man Who Wasn't There 4:35, 7, 9:20 (also Sat-Sun, 2:35). Mulholland Drive 9 (also Sat-Sun, 2:40).

EMERY BAY P 6330 Christie, Emeryville. 420-0107. A Beautiful Mind 10:50a, 1:45, 4:40, 7:40, 10:40. Collateral Damage 11a, 1:40, 4:30, 7:15, 9:50. Crossroads Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:15, 3:30, 5:45, 8, 10:15; Fri-Sun, 11:15a, 1:30, 3:45, 5:55, 8:15, 10:30. 40 Days and 40 Nights Fri-Tues, 11a, 1:15, 3:30, 5:45, 8, 10:15 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Gosford Park Fri-Tues, 10:50a, 1:40, 4:35, 7:30, 10:30. John Q. 10:50a, 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Fri-Tues, 12:15, 4:15, 8:30. The Queen of the Damned 11:15a, 2, 4:50, 7:45, 10:30 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Super Troopers Wed-Sun, 11:30a, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:15. We Were Soldiers (starts Fri) noon, 3:30, 7, 10:30.

OAKS 1875 Solano, Berk. 526-1836. I Am Sam Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 8:45. Mean Machine (starts Fri) 7:15, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30, 2:45, 5). Return to Neverland Wed-Thurs, 6, 7:35, 9:10; Fri-Tues, 7 (also Sat-Sun, 1, 3:15, 5:15).

ORINDA 4 Orinda Theater Square, Orinda. 254-9060. Amélie 6:15, 8:45 (also Sat-Sun, 12:45, 3:15). A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 6:30, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 6:45, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, 4). Gosford Park Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30, 3:45). Snow Dogs Sat-Sun, noon, 2.

SHATTUCK CINEMAS 2230 Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Big Fat Liar Wed-Thurs, 2:25, 4:45, 7:15, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 1:05, 7:20. Chop Suey Wed-Thurs, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25. Crossroads Wed-Thurs, 2, 4:20, 7:30, 9:50. The Count of Monte Cristo Wed-Thurs, 1:15, 4:05, 6:55 (no show Thurs), 9:40; Fri-Tues, 1:10, 3:55, 6:45, 9:40. Italian for Beginners 2:10, 4:30, 7, 9:35 (Fri-Tues, 9:20). Iris Fri-Tues, 1, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:50. John Q. 1:30, 4:15, 7:05, 9:45. Lantana Wed-Thurs, 1:10, 3:50, 6:30, 9:10; Fri-Tues, 1:15, 4, 6:40, 9:35. Last Orders (starts Fri) 1:40, 4:10, 7:15, 9:55. The Queen of the Damned 2:15, 4:35, 7:40, 10. The Royal Tenenbaums 1:50, 4:25, 6:45 (Fri-Tues, 6:50), 9:15. Storytelling Wed-Thurs, 1:05, 3:05, 7:20, 9:20; Fri-Tues, 3:05, 5:10. Time of Favor (starts Fri) 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25).

UA BERKELEY 2274 Shattuck, Berk. 843-1487. A Beautiful Mind 11:45a, 3, 7:30, 10:25. Black Hawk Down Wed-Thurs, noon, 3:30, 7:05, 10:20; Fri-Tues, 11:55a, 3:15, 7:05, 10:20. Brotherhood of the Wolf 12:15, 3:45, 7:35, 10:40. Dragonfly 11:10a, 2, 5, 8, 10:45. 40 Days and 40 Nights (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2:15, 4:35, 7:15, 10. Hart's War Wed-Thurs, 11:05a, 1:55, 4:45, 7:45, 10:50. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 11a, 2:45, 7, 10:30. Super Troopers Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 2:15, 4:35, 7:15, 10. We Were Soldiers (starts Fri) noon, 3:30, 7:10, 10:35.