sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Movie Clock

Show times run Wed/6-Tues/12 and are subject to change. Double features are noted with a . Wheelchair accessible. Listening device. P Free, reduced rate, or validated parking. See Rep Clock, page 87, for information on rep houses and special film programs.

San Francisco

ALEXANDRIA P Geary/18th Ave. 752-5100. A Beautiful Mind 12:15, 3:30, 7, 10. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:45. The Royal Tenenbaums Fri-Tues, 1, 4:15, 7:30, 10:30. We Were Soldiers 12:45, 4, 7:30, 10:30 (Fri-Tues, 10:15).

BALBOA 38th Ave/Balboa. 221-8184, www.balboamovies.com. A Beautiful Mind 11:30a, 4:30, 9:30 and I Am Sam 2, 7. Moulin Rouge Fri-Tues, 12:30, 5:05, 9:40 and Lantana Fri-Tues, 2:50, 7:25. Mulholland Drive Wed-Thurs, noon, 4:50, 9:35 and The Man Who Wasn't There Wed-Thurs, 2:40, 7:30.

BRIDGE Geary/Blake. 352-0810. Monster's Ball 4:30, 7:10, 9:45 (also Wed-Sun, 2).

CENTURY PLAZA P South San Francisco, Noor off El Camino. (650) 742-9200. All about the Benjamins (starts Fri) 11:50a, 2:20, 4:45, 7:10, 9:30. A Beautiful Mind 1:40, 4:30, 7:20, 10. Big Fat Liar 11:30a, 1:35, 3:40, 5:45, 7:55, 10:05. Black Hawk Down Wed-Thurs, 12:20, 3:35, 7, 10:15; Fri-Tues, 9:55. Collateral Damage Wed-Thurs, 5:15, 7:45, 10:25. Crossroads 11:40a, 2:15, 4:35, 7:05, 9:35. Dragonfly 11:55a, 2:20 (Fri-Tues, 2:25), 4:40, 7:15, 9:40. I Am Sam Wed-Thurs, 2, 9:55. Monster's Ball 12:10, 2:30, 4:55, 7:25, 9:45. Return to Neverland 11:35a, 1:50, 3:50, 5:50, 7:50. Snow Dogs Wed-Thurs, 11:25a. The Time Machine (starts Fri) 12:40, 2:55, 5:10, 7:40, 10:20. A Walk to Remember Wed-Thurs, 12:05, 2:40. We Were Soldiers Wed-Thurs, noon, 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10:10.

CLAY Fillmore/Clay. 352-0810. Amélie 4:10, 7, 9:50 (also Wed-Sun, 1:20).

COLMA (METRO CENTER) P 280 Metro Center, Colma. (650) 994-2503. The Count of Monte Cristo 1:45, 4:45, 7:45, 10:40 (also Fri-Tues, 11a). 40 Days and 40 Nights 11:20a, 2, 4:40, 7, 9:40. Gosford Park 10:40a, 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 10:30. Hart's War Wed-Thurs, 11a. John Q. 11a, 1:40, 4:20, 7:10, 10. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring noon, 4, 8. The Queen of the Damned 11:30a, 2, 4:30 (Fri-Tues, 4:50), 7:40, 10:20.

CORONET P Geary/Arguello. 752-4400. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 12:30, 4:30, 8:30.

EMBARCADERO CENTER CINEMA P 1 Embarcadero Center, Promenade level. 352-0810. In the Bedroom 1, 4, 7 (no show Tues), 9:50. Iris Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:30, 4:40, 7:10, 9:20; Fri-Tues, 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:20. Italian for Beginners Wed-Thurs, 12:20, 2:40, 5, 7:20, 9:40; Fri-Tues, 12:20, 2:40, 5:10, 7:40, 10. Lantana Wed-Thurs, 1:30, 4:30, 7:30 (no show Thurs), 10:10. Last Orders Wed-Thurs, 12:10, 2:45, 5:10, 7:40, 10. Monsoon Wedding (starts Fri) noon, 12:45, 2:30, 3:30, 5, 6:30, 7:30, 9:10, 10:10.

EMPIRE P West Portal/Vicente. 661-2539. Crossroads Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:30, 5:30, 8, 10:15. John Q. 11:30a (Fri-Tues, 11:35a), 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:30. The Time Machine (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2, 4:30, 7:15, 10. We Were Soldiers noon, 3:30, 7, 10:10.

FOUR STAR Clement/23rd Ave. 666-3488. Black Hawk Down Fri-Tues, noon, 5, 10. Charlotte Gray Wed-Thurs, 2:35, 7:15; Fri-Tues, 1:50, 5:55. Fat Choi Spirit Fri-Tues, 10. Gosford Park Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 3:40, 6:45, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 2:30, 7:30. Metropolis Fri-Tues, noon, 4:05, 8:10. Shiri Wed-Thurs, 12:15, 4:55, 9:30.

GALAXY Sutter/Van Ness. 474-8700. Collateral Damage Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:30, 7, 9:45. The Count of Monte Cristo Wed-Thurs, 10:45a, 1:30, 7:15, 10; Fri-Tues, 11 (no show Sat), 1:40, 7:15 (no show Mon), 10 (also Sat-Sun, 4:20). Escaflowne 11:30a, 2, 7:20, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 4:30). How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:45, 7:30, 10:15; Fri-Tues, 9:30. Return to Neverland Fri-Tues, 11:15a, 1:10, 7 (also Sat-Sun, 3:05, 5). Training Day Fri-Tues, 11a, 1:45, 7:15, 10 (also Sat-Sun, 4:30).

KABUKI 8 P Post/Fillmore. 931-9800. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, The Count of Monte Cristo, Dragonfly, 40 Days and 40 Nights, Hart's War, John Q., The Queen of the Damned, Return to Neverland, We Were Soldiers.

LUMIERE P California/Polk. 352-0810. Mean Machine Wed-Thurs, 5:15, 7:40, 10. Scratch (starts Fri) 5:10, 7:35, 10 (also Fri-Sun, 12:30, 2:45). Sex with Strangers 5, 7:30, 9:55 (also Fri-Sun, noon, 2:30). The Son's Room 4:45, 7:10, 9:40 (also Fri-Sun, 12:10, 2:25).

METREON Fourth St/Mission. 369-6200. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, Beauty and the Beast (Imax), Black Hawk Down, Collateral Damage, The Count of Monte Cristo, Crossroads, Dragonfly, 40 Days and 40 Nights, Gosford Park, John Q., The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Queen of the Damned, The Royal Tenenbaums, Super Troopers, We Were Soldiers.

METRO Union/Webster. 931-1685. 40 Days and 40 Nights noon, 2:15, 4:30, 7, 9:30.

1000 VAN NESS P 1000 Van Ness. 931-9800. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, Big Fat Liar, Black Hawk Down, Crossroads, Dragonfly, 40 Days and 40 Nights, Hart's War, I Am Sam, John Q., The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Queen of the Damned, Return to Neverland, The Royal Tenenbaums, We Were Soldiers.

OPERA PLAZA Van Ness/Golden Gate. 352-0810. American Adobo Wed-Thurs, 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:40. Lantana Fri-Tues, 1, 4, 7, 9:35. Last Orders Fri-Tues, 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:40. Metropolis Wed-Thurs, 9:30. Piñero Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7, 9:35; Fri-Tues, 1:20, 4:20, 7:20, 9:45. Storytelling 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 9:45 (Fri-Tues, 9:50). Time of Favor Wed-Thurs, 1:20, 4:20, 7:20.

PRESIDIO Chestnut/Scott. 922-1318. We Were Soldiers Wed-Thurs, 12:40, 3:50, 7, 10:05; Fri-Tues, 1, 4, 7, 9:50.

STONESTOWN P 19th Ave/Winston. 221-8182. A Beautiful Mind Fri-Tues, 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10. 40 Days and 40 Nights Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10; Fri-Tues, noon, 2:30, 4:45, 7:15, 9:30. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7, 9:30.

VOGUE Sacramento/Presidio. 221-8183. Gosford Park 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10.

Oakland

GRAND LAKE P 3200 Grand, Oakl. 452-3556. A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 3:45, 7, 9:40; Fri-Tues, 12:30, 3:30, 7:15, 9:45. The Count of Monte Cristo Wed-Thurs, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 1:40, 6:30. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring noon, 4, 8. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 11:40a, 4:15, 9. Snow Dogs Wed-Thurs, 12:15, 2:10. The Time Machine (starts Fri) 11:45a, 2, 4:30, 7, 9:15.

JACK LONDON CINEMA 100 Washington, Jack London Square, Oakl. 433-1320. Call for Fri-Tues times. All about the Benjamins (starts Fri). Big Fat Liar Wed-Thurs, 12:40, 3, 5:20, 7:50, 10:30. Dragonfly Wed-Thurs, 11:10a, 2:05, 4:50, 7:20, 10:05. 40 Days and 40 Nights Wed-Thurs, 12:20, 2:45, 5:15, 7:40, 10. John Q. Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:50, 4:40, 7:30, 10:20. Monster's Ball Wed-Thurs, 11:35a, 2:10, 5, 7:35, 10:10. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 11:25a, 2, 4:30, 7, 9:30. Return to Neverland Wed-Thurs, 11:05a, 1:05, 3:05, 5:05, 7:05. The Time Machine (starts Fri). We Were Soldiers Wed-Thurs, noon, 12:50, 3:10, 4:05, 6:30, 7:15, 9:40, 10:25.

PARKWAY 1834 Park, Oakl. 814-2400. Black Hawk Down Fri, Mon, 9:15; Sat-Sun, 9 (also Sat, 3); Tues, 6:30. I Am Sam Wed-Thurs, 6:30. In the Bedroom 7, 9:45. The Man Who Wasn't There Wed-Thurs, 9:15; Fri, Mon, 6:30; Sat-Sun, 6. Rocky Horror Picture Show Sat, midnight.

PIEDMONT Piedmont/41st St, Oakl. 843-3456. Amélie 4, 6:30, 9 (also Fri-Sun, 1:30). Gosford Park 5, 8 (also Fri-Sun, 2). The Royal Tenenbaums 4:15, 6:45, 9:15 (also Fri-Sun, 1:45).

Berkeley area

ACT I AND II P Center/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. In the Bedroom 6:30, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, noon, 3:15). Monster's Ball 7, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30, 3:45).

ALBANY 1115 Solano, Albany. 843-3456. Amélie 6:30, 9:30 (also Fri-Sun, 12:30, 3:30). Gosford Park Wed-Thurs, 4, 7. Monsoon Wedding (starts Fri) 7, 10 (also Fri-Sun, 1, 4).

CALIFORNIA P Kittredge/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Closed for earthquake retrofit.

ELMWOOD 2966 College, Berk. 649-0530. Big Fat Liar Sat-Sun, 12:45. Bread and Tulips Wed-Thurs, 4:30, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 7 (also Sat-Sun, 2:10). The Endurance Wed-Thurs, 7. Kandahar 5:30, 7:15. The Man Who Wasn't There 4:35, 7, 9:20 (also Sat-Sun, 2:35). Mulholland Drive 9 (also Sat-Sun, 2:40). Ocean's Eleven Fri-Tues, 4:30, 9:25.

EMERY BAY P 6330 Christie, Emeryville. 420-0107. All about the Benjamins (starts Fri) 11:10a, 1:50, 4:30, 7:10, 9:50 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). A Beautiful Mind 10:50a, 1:45, 4:40, 7:40, 10:40. Collateral Damage Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:40, 4:30, 7:15, 9:50. 40 Days and 40 Nights 11a, 1:15, 3:30, 5:45, 8, 10:15 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Gosford Park 10:50a, 1:40, 4:35, 7:30, 10:30. John Q. 10:50a, 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Wed-Thurs, 12:15, 4:15, 8:30. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 11:15a, 2, 4:50, 7:45, 10:30; Fri-Tues, noon, 2:45, 5:30, 8:15, 10:45. The Time Machine (starts Fri) 11:20a, 2, 4:40, 7:20, 10 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). We Were Soldiers noon, 3:30, 7, 10:30.

OAKS 1875 Solano, Berk. 526-1836. I Am Sam Wed-Thurs, 8:45; Fri-Tues, 8:30. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Fri-Tues, 6 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30). John Q. Fri-Tues, 8:45 (also Sat-Sun, 3:30). Mean Machine Wed-Thurs, 7:15, 9:30. Return to Neverland 7 (also Sat-Sun, 1, 3:15, 5:15).

ORINDA 4 Orinda Theater Square, Orinda. 254-9060. Amélie 6:15, 8:45 (also Sat-Sun, 12:15, 3:15). A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 6:45, 9:30. Gosford Park Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 6:30, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30, 3:30). The Time Machine (starts Fri) 7, 9:15 (also Sat-Sun, noon, 2:20, 4:40).

SHATTUCK CINEMAS 2230 Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. All about the Benjamins (starts Fri) 12:55, 3:05, 5:15, 7:30, 10. A Beautiful Mind Tues, 1:15, 6:40. Big Fat Liar Wed-Thurs, 1:05, 7:20. The Count of Monte Cristo 1:10, 3:55, 6:45, 9:40. Gosford Park Fri-Tues, 1:05, 4, 6:55, 9:45. Italian for Beginners 2:10, 4:30, 7, 9:20. Iris 1, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:50. John Q. Wed-Thurs, 1:30, 4:15, 7:05, 9:45. Lantana 1:15 (no show Tues), 4 (Fri-Tues, 4:05), 6:40 (no show Tues), 9:35. Last Orders Wed-Thurs, 1:40, 4:10, 7:15, 9:55; Fri-Tues, 1:30, 4:05, 6:30, 8:50. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 2:15, 4:35, 7:40, 10; Fri-Tues, 1:50, 4:25, 6:50, 9:15. The Royal Tenenbaums 1:50, 4:25, 6:50, 9:15. Scratch (starts Fri) 2:30, 4:40, 7:10, 9:25. Storytelling Wed-Thurs, 3:05, 5:10. Time of Favor Wed-Thurs, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25).

UA BERKELEY 2274 Shattuck, Berk. 843-1487. A Beautiful Mind 11:45a, 3, 7:30, 10:25. Black Hawk Down 11:55a, 3:15, 7:05 (Fri-Tues, 7:20), 10:20 (Fri-Tues, 10:50). Brotherhood of the Wolf Wed-Thurs, 12:15, 3:45, 7:35, 10:40. Dragonfly Wed-Thurs, 11:10a, 2, 5, 8, 10:45; Fri-Tues, 11:10a, 2, 4:45, 7:35, 10:15. 40 Days and 40 Nights 11:30a, 2:15, 4:35, 7:15, 10. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 11a, 2:45, 7, 10:30. The Time Machine (starts Fri) 11:20a, 2:30, 5, 7:50, 10:45. We Were Soldiers noon, 3:30, 7:10, 10:35.