sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Movie Clock

Show times run Wed/13-Tues/19 and are subject to change. Double features are noted with a . Wheelchair accessible. Listening device. P Free, reduced rate, or validated parking. See Rep Clock, page 84, for information on rep houses and special film programs.

San Francisco

ALEXANDRIA P Geary/18th Ave. 752-5100. A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 12:15, 3:30, 7, 10. Ice Age (starts Fri) 11:45a, 2, 4:15, 7:15, 9:30. Resident Evil (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2:10, 4:45, 7:30, 10:10. The Royal Tenenbaums Wed-Thurs, 1, 4:15, 7:30, 10:30. We Were Soldiers Wed-Thurs, 12:45, 4, 7:30, 10:15; Fri-Tues, 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10.

BALBOA 38th Ave/Balboa. 221-8184, www.balboamovies.com. A Beautiful Mind 11:30a, 4:30, 9:30 and I Am Sam 2, 7. Moulin Rouge 12:30, 5:05, 9:40 and Lantana 2:50, 7:25.

BRIDGE Geary/Blake. 352-0810. Monster's Ball 4:30, 7:10, 9:45.

CENTURY PLAZA P South San Francisco, Noor off El Camino. (650) 742-9200. All About the Benjamins 11:50a, 2:20, 4:45 (Fri-Tues, 4:50), 7:10, 9:30. A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 1:40, 4:30, 7:20, 10; Fri-Tues, 7:05, 9:50. Big Fat Liar Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 1:35, 3:40, 5:45, 7:55, 10:05; Fri-Tues, 7:05, 9:50. Black Hawk Down Wed-Thurs, 9:55. Crossroads Wed-Thurs, 11:40a, 2:15, 4:35, 7:05, 9:35. Dragonfly Wed-Thurs, 11:55a, 2:25, 4:40, 7:15, 9:40; Fri-Tues, 9:15 (Sat, 9:50). Harrison's Flowers (starts Fri) 11:40a, 2:35, 5:15, 7:55, 10:30. Ice Age (starts Fri) 11:30a, 12:10, 12:50, 1:30, 2:15, 2:55, 3:35, 4:15, 4:55, 5:25, 6:15, 6:55, 7:35, 8:15, 8:55, 9:35, 10:15. Monster's Ball 12:10, 2:30, 4:55, 7:25, 9:45. Return to Neverland Wed-Thurs, 11:35a, 1:50, 3:50, 5:50, 7:50; Fri-Tues, 12:50, 2:50, 5, 7:15 (no show Sat). The Rookie (sneak preview) Sat, 7:15. The Time Machine 12:40, 2:55, 5:10, 7:40, 10:20. We Were Soldiers Wed-Thurs, noon, 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10:10; Fri-Tues, 1, 4, 7, 10:10.

CLAY Fillmore/Clay. 352-0810. Amélie 4:10, 7, 9:50.

COLMA (METRO CENTER) P 280 Metro Center, Colma. (650) 994-2503. The Count of Monte Cristo Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:45, 4:45, 7:45, 10:40. 40 Days and 40 Nights 11:20a, 2, 4:40, 7 (Fri-Tues, 7:15), 9:40 (Fri-Tues, 10). Gosford Park 10:40a (no show Sat), 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 10:30. John Q. 11a, 1:40, 4:20, 7:10, 10. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring noon, 4, 8. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 2, 4:50, 7:40, 10:20. Resident Evil (starts Fri) 11:10a, 1:45, 4:15, 7, 9:45. Showtime (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:15.

CORONET P Geary/Arguello. 752-4400. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 4:30, 8:30. Showtime (starts Fri) noon, 2:30, 4:45, 7:15, 9:45.

EMBARCADERO CENTER CINEMA P 1 Embarcadero Center, Promenade level. 352-0810. In the Bedroom Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7, 9:50. Iris 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:20. Italian for Beginners Wed-Thurs, 12:20, 2:40, 5:10, 7:40, 10; Fri-Tues, 1, 4:30, 7:20, 9:40. Kissing Jessica Stein (starts Wed) 12:20, 2:40, 5:10, 7:40, 10. Monsoon Wedding noon, 12:45 (Fri-Tues, 12:30), 2:30, 3:30, 5, 6:30, 7:30, 9:10, 10:10.

EMPIRE P West Portal/Vicente. 661-2539. John Q. Wed-Thurs, 11:35a, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:30. Monster's Ball Fri-Tues, 11:35a, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:30. The Time Machine 11:30a, 2, 4:30, 7:15, 10. We Were Soldiers noon, 3:30, 7, 10:10.

FOUR STAR Clement/23rd Ave. 666-3488. Black Hawk Down Wed-Thurs, noon, 5, 10; Fri-Tues, 2:30, 7:10. Charlotte Gray Wed-Thurs, 1:50, 5:55. Fat Choi Spirit Wed-Thurs, 10. Gosford Park Wed-Thurs, 2:30, 7:30; Fri-Tues, 12:30, 3:40, 6:55, 9:30. Metropolis Wed-Thurs, noon, 4:05, 8:10; Fri-Tues, 12:30, 5:10, 9:45.

GALAXY Sutter/Van Ness. 474-8700. The Count of Monte Cristo Wed-Thurs, 11, 1:40, 7:15, 10. Escaflowne Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 2, 7:20, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 2, 7:20 (no show Tues). How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog Wed-Thurs, 9:30. Return to Neverland 11:15a, 1:10, 7 (also Sat-Sun, 3:05, 5). Queen of the Damned Fri-Tues, 9:30. Resident Evil (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2, 7:15, 10 (also Sat-Sun, 4:40). State Property (starts Fri) 11:45a, 2:10, 7, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, 4:30). Training Day 11, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 4:30).

KABUKI 8 P Post/Fillmore. 931-9800. Call for show times. All about the Benjamins, A Beautiful Mind, The Count of Monte Cristo, 40 Days and 40 Nights, John Q., The Queen of the Damned, The Time Machine, We Were Soldiers.

LUMIERE P California/Polk. 352-0810. In the Bedroom Fri-Sun, 12:30, 3:30, 6:30, 9:30; Mon-Tues, 5, 8. Scratch 5:10, 7:35, 10 (also Fri-Sun, 12:30, 2:45). Sex with Strangers Wed-Thurs, 5, 7:30, 9:55. The Son's Room Wed-Thurs, 4:45, 7:10, 9:40; Fri-Tues, 4:45, 7:10, 9:40 (also Fri-Sun, 12:10, 2:25).

METREON Fourth St/Mission. 369-6200. Call for show times. All about the Benjamins, A Beautiful Mind, Beauty and the Beast (Imax), The Count of Monte Cristo, Dragonfly, The Endurance, 40 Days and 40 Nights, Gosford Park, John Q., The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Queen of the Damned, The Royal Tenenbaums, Super Troopers, The Time Machine, We Were Soldiers.

METRO Union/Webster. 931-1685. 40 Days and 40 Nights Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:15, 4:30, 7, 9:30. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Fri-Tues, noon, 4, 8.

1000 VAN NESS P 1000 Van Ness. 931-9800. Call for show times. All about the Benjamins, A Beautiful Mind, Big Fat Liar, Black Hawk Down, Dragonfly, 40 Days and 40 Nights, Gosford Park, I Am Sam, John Q., The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Queen of the Damned, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Time Machine, We Were Soldiers.

OPERA PLAZA Van Ness/Golden Gate. 352-0810. Lantana 1, 4, 7, 9:35. Last Orders Wed-Thurs, 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:40; Fri-Tues, 1:10, 7:10. Piñero Wed-Thurs, 1:20, 4:20, 7:20, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 4:10, 9:40. Sex with Strangers Fri-Tues, 1:20, 4:20, 7:20, 9:45. Storytelling Wed-Thurs, 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 9:50. Trembling before G-d Fri-Tues, 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 9:50.

PRESIDIO Chestnut/Scott. 922-1318. We Were Soldiers 1, 4, 7, 9:50.

STONESTOWN P 19th Ave/Winston. 221-8182. A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10. 40 Days and 40 Nights Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:30, 4:45, 7:15, 9:30. Ice Age (starts Fri) noon, 2:15, 4:30, 7, 9:15. Showtime (starts Fri) 12:30, 2:45, 5, 7:30, 10.

VOGUE Sacramento/Presidio. 221-8183. Gosford Park 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10.

Oakland

GRAND LAKE P 3200 Grand, Oakl. 452-3556. A Beautiful Mind 12:30, 3:30, 7:15, 9:45. The Count of Monte Cristo Wed-Thurs, 1:40, 6:30. Ice Age (starts Fri) 12:15, 2:15, 4:15, 6, 7:45, 9:30. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring noon, 4, 8. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 11:40a, 4:15, 9. The Time Machine 11:45a, 2, 4:30, 7, 9:15.

JACK LONDON CINEMA 100 Washington, Jack London Square, Oakl. 433-1320. Call for shows and times.

PARKWAY 1834 Park, Oakl. 814-2400. Black Hawk Down Wed, Mon-Tues, 9:15; Sat-Sun, 9 (also Sat, 3). In the Bedroom 7, 9:45 (also Sat, 3:30). The Man Who Wasn't There Wed-Fri, Mon-Tues 6:30; Sat-Sun, 6. Rock Pretty Baby Thurs, 9:15. Rocky Horror Picture Show Sat, midnight.

PIEDMONT Piedmont/41st St, Oakl. 843-3456. Amélie 4, 6:30, 9 (also Fri-Sun, 1:30). Gosford Park 5, 8 (also Fri-Sun, 2). Kissing Jessica Stein (starts Wed) 4:15, 6:45, 9:15. The Royal Tenenbaums Wed-Thurs, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15.

Berkeley area

ACT I AND II P Center/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. In the Bedroom 6:30, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, noon, 3:15). Monster's Ball 7, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30, 3:45).

ALBANY 1115 Solano, Albany. 843-3456. Amélie 6:30, 9:30 (also Fri-Sun, 12:30, 3:30). Gosford Park Wed-Thurs, 4, 7. Monsoon Wedding 7, 10 (also Fri-Sun, 1, 4).

CALIFORNIA P Kittredge/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Closed for earthquake retrofit.

ELMWOOD 2966 College, Berk. 649-0530. Bread and Tulips Wed-Thurs, 7. Charlotte Gray Fri-Tues, 7 (also Sat-Sun, 2). Kandahar 5:30, 7:15. The Man Who Wasn't There Wed-Thurs, 4:35, 7, 9:20; Fri-Tues, 4:35, 9:25. Mulholland Drive 9 (also Sat-Sun, 2:40). Ocean's Eleven Wed-Thurs, 4:30, 9:25. Sex with Strangers Fri-Tues, 5, 7, 9 (also Sat-Sun, 1, 3).

EMERY BAY P 6330 Christie, Emeryville. 420-0107. All about the Benjamins 11:10a, 1:50, 4:30, 7:10, 9:50 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). A Beautiful Mind 10:50a, 1:45, 4:40, 7:40 (no show Sat), 10:40. 40 Days and 40 Nights Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:15, 3:30, 5:45, 8, 10:15. Gosford Park Wed-Thurs, 10:50a, 1:40, 4:35, 7:30, 10:30. Ice Age (starts Fri) 11a, 1:15, 3:30, 5:45, 8, 10:15. John Q. 10:50a, 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, noon, 2:45, 5:30, 8:15, 10:45. Resident Evil (starts Fri)_11:30a, 2:10, 4:50, 7:30, 10:10 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30a). The Rookie (sneak preview) Sat, 7:40. Showtime (starts Fri) 11:40a, 2:20, 5, 7:50, 10:20 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30a). The Time Machine 11:20a, 2, 4:40, 7:20, 10 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). We Were Soldiers noon, 3:30, 7, 10:30.

OAKS 1875 Solano, Berk. 526-1836. 40 Days and 40 Nights Fri-Tues, 7, 9 (also Sat-Sun, 1, 3, 5). I Am Sam Wed-Thurs, 8:30; Fri-Tues, 8:45 (also Sat-Sun, 3:30). Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 6 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30). John Q. Wed-Thurs, 8:45. Return to Neverland Wed-Thurs, 7.

ORINDA 4 Orinda Theater Square, Orinda. 254-9060. Amélie Wed-Thurs, 6:15, 8:45. Gosford Park 6:30, 9:30 (Fri-Tues, 9; also Sat-Sun, 12:30, 3:30). Showtime (starts Fri) 7:30, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 12:15, 3, 5:15). The Time Machine 7, 9:15 (also Sat-Sun, noon, 2:20, 4:40).

SHATTUCK CINEMAS 2230 Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. All about the Benjamins 12:55, 3:05, 5:15, 7:30, 10. The Count of Monte Cristo Wed-Thurs, 1:10, 3:55, 6:45, 9:40; Fri-Tues, 1, 6:20. Gosford Park 1:05, 4, 6:55, 9:45 (Fri-Tues, 9:50). Harrison's Flowers (starts Fri) 1:10, 4, 7:05, 9:45. Italian for Beginners 2:10, 4:30, 7, 9:20. Iris Wed-Thurs, 1, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:50; Fri-Tues, 1:20, 3:45, 6:15, 8:25. John Q. Wed-Thurs, 1:30, 4:15, 7:05, 9:45. Kissing Jessica Stein (starts Wed) 2:20, 4:45, 7:15, 9:30. Lantana 1:15, 4:05, 6:40, 9:35. Last Orders Wed-Thurs, 1:30, 4:05, 6:30, 8:50. The Queen of the Damned Wed-Thurs, 1:50, 4:25, 6:50, 9:15. The Royal Tenenbaums Wed-Thurs, 1:50, 4:25, 6:50, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 3:50, 9:10. Scratch 2:30, 4:40, 7:10 (Fri-Tues, 6:55), 9:25 (Fri-Tues, 9:40). Trembling before G-d Fri-Tues, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25.

UA BERKELEY 2274 Shattuck, Berk. 843-1487. A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 3, 7:30, 10:25; Fri-Tues, 11:35a, 2:50, 7:30, 10:25. Black Hawk Down Wed-Thurs, 11:55a, 3:15, 7:20, 10:50. Dragonfly Wed-Thurs, 11:10a, 2, 4:45, 7:35, 10:15. 40 Days and 40 Nights Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 2:15, 4:35, 7:15, 10. Ice Age (starts Fri) 11:05a, 1:50, 4:30, 7:20, 9:45. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 11a, 2:45, 7, 10:30. Resident Evil (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2, 4:40, 7:35, 10. Showtime (starts Fri) 11:25a, 2:30, 4:55, 7:45, 10:15. The Time Machine Wed-Thurs, 11:20a, 2:30, 5, 7:50, 10:45; Fri-Tues, 11:15a, 2:15, 4:50, 7:50, 10:45. We Were Soldiers Wed-Thurs, noon, 3:30, 7:10, 10:35; Fri-Tues, 11:45a, 3, 7:10, 10:35.