sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Rep Clock

Schedules are for Wed/13 through Tues/19 except where noted. Double features are noted with a . Director and year are given when available.

ACT I and II 2128 Center, Berk; (510) 843-FILM. $6. "Midnight Movie Series": Ghostbusters (Reitman, 1984) Sat, midnight.

ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS 992 Valencia; 824-3890. $5. "Art vs. Prison," multimedia show Fri, 8. "Racjael's Film Night Presents": Killer of Sheep (Burnett, 1977) Sat, 5:30; Sun, 7. "Other Cinema": To Re-Edit the World (Sherman, 2002) Sat, 8:30.

AUGUST COPPOLA THEATER San Francisco State University, Fine Arts Bldg, Rm 101, 1600 Holloway; 383-1629. "Voices from Home: Appalshop Films – Early Work: Screenings/Meet the Filmmakers": Strangers and Kin: A History of the Hillbilly Image (Smith, 1984) Fri, 7; Long Journey Home (Barret, 1987) and Coalmining Women (Barret, 1982) Sat, 1. Filmmakers in person.

CASTRO 429 Castro; 621-6120. $4.50-7. Trembling before G-d (Dubowski, 2001) Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:10 (also Wed, 12:30, 2:40, 4:50). Moulin Rouge (Luhrmann, 2001) Sat, 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:35. Ghost World (Zwigoff, 2001) Sun, 2, 4:30, 7, 9:30. Mulholland Drive (Lynch, 2001) Mon-Tues, 7, 9:45.

DELANCEY STREET CINEMA 600 Embarcadero; www.thebreathingshow.com. $9. The Breathing Show (Statler, 2001) Fri, 8.

FINE ARTS CINEMA 2451 Shattuck, Berk; (510) 848-1143. $4-7.50. The Blue Angel (von Sternberg, 1930) Thurs, 7:15 and Queen Christina (Mamoulian, 1933) Thurs, 9:20 (also Sun, 5:25). King of Hearts (de Broca, 1966) Fri/15-Thurs/21, 7:15 and Contempt (Godard, 1963) Fri/15-Thurs/21, 9:20 (also Sun, 5:15).

HEMLOCK TAVERN 1131 Polk; 923-0923. $3. " 'Maniac and Me' Video Screening Premiere Party" with a program of other shorts Wed, 9.

ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI CULTURA 425 Washington; 788-6210. Free. "Recent Italian Cinema": Rebels by Chance (Terracciano, 2001) Tues, 6:30.

MECHANICS' INSTITUTE LIBRARY 57 Post; 393-0100. $5. "CinemaLit Film Series 2002": "Steinbeck Centennial/Steinbeck on Film": Of Mice and Men (Sinise, 1992) Fri, 6.

NEW PFA THEATER 2575 Bancroft, Berk; (510) 642-1412. $4.50-7. The Bicyle Thief (De Sica, 1947) Wed, 3. "20th San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival" Wed. See First Runs. "Film and Video Makers at Cal 2001": "The Student I: Individuals and Institutions" Thurs, 7; "Shaping Identities Through Community: Documentaries from the Graduate School of Journalism" Sat, 7. "Women Directors in Islamic Societies": "An Evening with Najwa Najjar": Quintessence of Oblivion (2001) with "Na'im and Wadee'a" (1999) Fri, 7:30. The Wolf (Nicks, 2001) Sat, 9:30. "For the Love of It: Fourth Annual Festival of Amateur Filmmaking" Sun, 5:30. "History of the Film Musical": Cabaret (Fosse, 1972) Mon, 3. "Cinema and the Sex Act": Carnal Knowledge (Nichols, 1971) Mon, 7. "Voices from Home: Celebrating Appalshop": Stranger with a Camera (Barret, 2000) with "Woodrow Cornett: Letcher County Butcher" (Richardson, 1971) and "Chairmaker" (DiClemente, 1975) Tues, 7:30.

RAFAEL FILM CENTER 1118 Fourth St, San Rafael; (415) 454-1222. $5.50-8.50. Ram Dass Fierce Grace (Lemle, 2001) call for times. No Man's Land (Tanovic, 2001) call for times. Piñero (Ichaso, 2001) Fri/15-Thurs/21, call for times. The Most Fertile Man in Ireland (Appleton, 2000) Fri/15-Thurs/23, call for times. "We Love NY": Pillow Talk (Gordon, 1959) Thurs, 7; Sun, 2. Partial proceeds benefit the Lower Manhattan Cultural Council.

RED VIC 1727 Haight; 668-3994. $3-6.50. Bread and Tulips (Soldini, 2000) Wed, 2, 7:15, 9:30. Ocean's Eleven (Soderbergh, 2001) Thurs-Sat, 7, 9:25 (also Sat, 2, 4:25). My Dinner with Andre (Malle, 1981) Sun, 2, 4:20, 7, 9:20. Slacker (Linklater, 1990) Mon, 7:15, 9:25. Tape (Linklater, 2001) Tues/19-Wed/20, 7:15, 9:15 (also Wed, 2).

ROXIE 3117 16th St; 863-1087. $3-7. Ram Dass Fierce Grace (Lemle, 2001) Wed-Thurs, 6, 8, 10 (also Wed, 2, 4). Jung (War): In the Land of the Mujaheddin (Vendemiati and Lazzaretti, 2001) March 15-28, 7, 9:15 (also Wed, Sat-Sun, 2, 4:30; Sun/24, show at 2 only).

SAN FRANCISCO CINEMATHEQUE San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 151 Third St; 822-2885. "Forty Years in Focus": "The New Generation," films and videos by younger Bay Area artists Thurs, 6:30 ($12-15; copresented with San Francisco Film Society); "Canyon Cinema Years," work by pioneering Bay Area artists Sat, 1:30 ($6-10); "Outside Influences and Local Masters," work by both national and international artists Sat, 4 ($6-10); "Generation Shifts," works from 1981 through 1991 that reexamine narrative traditions Sun, 1:30 ($6-10); "Cinema in Reflection," reflective works that explore cinematic space Sun, 4 ($6-10).

SAN FRANCISCO MAIN LIBRARY Koret Auditorium, 100 Larkin; 557-4277. Free. "The Emerald Isle on Celluloid: Ireland and the Irish": The Dead (Huston, 1988) Thurs, noon.

UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO Cowell Hall, Rm 113, 2130 Fulton; 422-5061. Free. "Women's Human Rights Are Global: Movies and Lectures Celebrating International Women's Day": "Sambal Belacan in San Francisco" (Lim, 1997) Thurs, 6, 8. Screenings preceded by a lecture-slide show, "Out of the Closets and onto the Streets: Asian and Pacific Islander Lesbians, Bisexual Women, and FTM Transgender People in the U.S.," by Trinity A. Ordona. "Women and Violence," lecture by Bianca Ramirez Fri, 6, 8.

WEREPAD 2430 Third St; 824-7334. $5. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (Green, 1963) Fri, 10:30.

YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS 701 Mission; 978-ARTS. $3-6. "Eurotika!": "Vampires and Virgins: The Films of Jean Rollin"; "The Diabolical Mr. Franco: The Films of Jess Franco"; "Blood and Black Lace: A Short History of the Italian Horror Film" Tues-Wed, noon, 2, 4; "From Barcelona to Tunbridge Wells: The Films of Jose Larraz"; "The Pope of Perversion: The Films of Jose Benazeraf"; "Strange Behaviour: Eurocine – A Life" Thurs-Fri, noon, 2, 4; "I Am a Nymphomaniac: The Films of Max Pecas"; "Blood and Sand: All You Ever Wanted to Know about Spanish Horror"; "The Blood Beasts: The Films of Mike Reeves" Sat-Sun, noon, 2, 4. Through April 21. "Latino Film Festival Presents": Yerma (Távora, 1998) Wed, 7:30 ($6-7). "A Radiant Abyss: Early Films by Barbet Schroeder": La vallée (1971) Fri, 8.