sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Movie Clock

Show times run Wed/10-Tues/16 and are subject to change. Double features are noted with a . Wheelchair accessible. Listening device. P Free, reduced rate, or validated parking. See Rep Clock, page 80, for information on rep houses and special film programs.

San Francisco

ALEXANDRIA P Geary/18th Ave. 752-5100. A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, 12:45, 3:45, 7, 9:50. Changing Lanes (starts Fri) 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:30, 10. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7:15, 10. High Crimes Wed-Thurs, 1:15, 4:15, 7:30, 10:15. Ice Age 12:30, 2:30, 4:45 (Fri-Tues, 4:30), 7:15, 9:30. The Sweetest Thing (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2, 4:15, 7, 9:45.

BALBOA 38th Ave/Balboa. 221-8184, www.balboamovies.com. A Beautiful Mind Wed-Thurs, noon, 4:35, 9:10 and Last Orders Wed-Thurs, 2:30, 7:05. Lantana 12:40, 5, 9:20 and The Royal Tenenbaums 2:55, 7:15. Gosford Park 12:10, 4:30, 8:50 and The Time Machine 2:40, 7.

BRIDGE Geary/Blake. 352-0810. Amadeus, the Director's Cut 12:15, 4, 8.

CENTURY PLAZA P South San Francisco, Noor off El Camino. (650) 742-9200. Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 2, 4:30, 7, 9:25, 10:25; Fri-Tues, noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 9:55. Changing Lanes (starts Fri) 11:45a, 12:35, 2, 2:55, 4:25, 5:20, 6:55, 7:50, 9:15, 10:10. Clockstoppers 12:20, 2:35, 4:45, 7:20, 9:45. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Wed-Thurs, 11:55a, 2:40, 5:20, 7:50. Frailty (starts Fri) 11:55a, 2:25, 4:50, 7:25, 10:05. Ice Age 12:10, 2:15, 4:15, 6:15, 8:15, 10:15. Kissing Jessica Stein Wed-Thurs, noon, 2;30, 5, 7:30, 10:10. Panic Room 11:35a, 12:30, 2, 3, 4:25 (Fri-Tues, 4:30), 5:25, 7:05, 7:55, 9:30, 10:30. The Rookie 1:20, 4:20, 7:15, 10. Showtime Wed-Thurs, 12:40, 10:20. The Time Machine Wed-Thurs, 2:55, 5:10, 7:40. Y tu mamá también 11:50a, 2:20, 4:40, 7:10, 9:40.

CLAY Fillmore/Clay. 352-0810. Amélie 4:10, 7, 9:50 (also Fri-Sun, 1:20).

COLMA (METRO CENTER) P 280 Metro Center, Colma. (650) 994-2503. Amadeus, the Director's Cut Wed-Thurs, noon, 4, 8. Big Trouble Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:10, 5, 7:45, 10:30; Fri-Tues, 2, 7:15. Death to Smoochy Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 2, 4:45, 7:40, 10:30. High Crimes 11a, 1:45, 4:30, 7:20, 10:15. Human Nature (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2, 4:40, 7:30, 10. National Lampoon's Van Wilder 11:15a, 1:30, 4, 7, 9:30. Resident Evil Wed-Thurs, 11:10a, 1:45, 4:15, 7, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 11:20a, 4:15, 9:45. The Sweetest Thing (starts Fri) 11:45a, 2:10, 4:45, 7:40, 10.

CORONET P Geary/Arguello. 752-4400. Lord of the Rings 12:30, 4:30, 8:30.

EMBARCADERO CENTER CINEMA P 1 Embarcadero Center, Promenade level. 352-0810. Kissing Jessica Stein 12:10, 2:20, 4:40, 7, 9:30. Monsoon Wedding noon, 12:30, 2:30, 3:20, 5, 6:30, 7:30 (no show Wed), 9:10, 10. Y tu mamá también 12:20, 1:10, 2:40, 3:30, 5:10, 6:45 (Fri-Tues, 6:30), 7:40, 9:20 (Fri-Tues, 9:10), 10:10.

EMPIRE P West Portal/Vicente. 661-2539. Changing Lanes (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2, 4:30, 7:15, 10. High Crimes Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:20; Fri-Tues, 11:45a, 2:20, 5:15, 7:50, 10:20. Monster's Ball Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:30, 5:20, 8, 10:30. Panic Room Wed-Thurs, 11:35a, 2:20, 5:15, 7:50, 10:25; Fri-Tues, 11:35a, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:15.

FOUR STAR Clement/23rd Ave. 666-3488. Big Bad Love Fri-Tues, 2:25, 9:30. Dreadnaught Thurs, 1:55, 5:55, 9:45. In the Bedroom Wed, 12:15, 4:45, 9:15; Fri-Tues, noon, 4:35, 7:05. No Man's Land 12:30, 2:40, 4:50, 7:10, 9:10. Queen of the Damned Fri, midnight. Return of the Five Deadly Venoms Thurs, 12:15, 3:55, 9:55. Sex with Strangers Wed, 2:40, 7:10. Taoism Drunkard Sat, midnight. Wesley's Mysterious Story Fri-Sun, 10:45.

GALAXY Sutter/Van Ness. 474-8700. Clockstoppers Wed-Thurs, 11:15a, 1:45, 7, 9:30. Death to Smoochy 11a (no show Sat and Mon), 1:35, 7:20 (no show Tues), 10 (also Sat-Sun, 4:15). High Crimes 11:15a, 2 (Fri-Tues, 1:50), 7:30, 10:15 (also Sat-Sun, 4:40). The Other Side of Heaven (starts Fri) 11a, 1:35, 7, 9:50 (also Sat-Sun, 4:20). Teddy Bears' Picnic noon, 2:15, 7:15 (no show Mon), 9:45 (Mon, 10; also Sat-Sun, 4:45).

KABUKI 8 P Post/Fillmore. 931-9800. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, Big Trouble, Blade 2: Bloodhunt, The Count of Monte Cristo, Clockstoppers, High Crimes, Ice Age, National Lampoon's Van Wilder, Panic Room, Resident Evil.

LUMIERE P California/Polk. 352-0810. The Fluffer Wed-Thurs, 5:10, 7:20, 9:40; Fri-Tues, 9:50. Lola (starts Fri) 5:10, 7:30 (also Fri-Sun, 12:30, 2:45). Monster's Ball 5, 7:30 (Fri-Tues, 7:40), 10 (also Fri-Sun, 11:50a, 2:20). Son of the Bride (starts Fri) Fri-Sun, 1, 4, 7, 9:40; Mon-Tues, 5:30, 8:30. Trouble Every Day Wed-Thurs, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30.

METREON Fourth St/Mission. 369-6200. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, Beauty and the Beast (Imax), Big Trouble, Blade 2: Bloodhunt, Clockstoppers, Death to Smoochy, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, High Crimes, Ice Age, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, National Lampoon's Van Wilder, Panic Room, Resident Evil, The Rookie, Shackleton's Antarctic Adventure (Imax), Showtime, Sorority Boys, The Time Machine.

METRO Union/Webster. 931-1685. Panic Room 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45.

1000 VAN NESS P 1000 Van Ness. 931-9800. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, Big Trouble, Blade 2: Bloodhunt, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Gosford Park, Ice Age, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, National Lampoon's Van Wilder, Panic Room, The Rookie, Showtime, Sorority Boys, The Time Machine.

OPERA PLAZA Van Ness/Golden Gate. 352-0810. Borstal Boy (starts Fri) 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 9:55. Festival in Cannes (starts Fri) 1, 4, 7, 9:40. In the Bedroom Wed-Thurs, 1:30, 4:45, 8. Iris 1:20, 4:20, 7:20, 9:50. Italian for Beginners 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:40 (Fri-Tues, 9:45). No Such Thing Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7, 9:45.

PRESIDIO Chestnut/Scott. 922-1318. High Crimes 11:55a, 2:25, 4:55, 7:30, 10.

STONESTOWN P 19th Ave/Winston. 221-8182. Death to Smoochy Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7:15, 9:45. Frailty (starts Fri) noon, 2:15, 4:45, 7:30, 10. Ice Age 12:30, 2:45, 5, 7, 9:15.

VOGUE Sacramento/Presidio. 221-8183. Gosford Park Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10. Human Nature (starts Fri) 12:30, 2:45, 5, 7:30, 9:45.

Oakland

GRAND LAKE P 3200 Grand, Oakl. 452-3556. Amadeus, the Director's Cut Wed-Thurs, noon, 4, 8; Fri-Tues, noon, 3:45, 7:30. Big Trouble Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 1:20, 3:15, 5, 7, 9; Fri-Tues, 12:15, 6. Death to Smoochy Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:30, 7, 9:30. Ice Age Wed-Thurs, 11:35a, 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 11:45a, 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:15, 9. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Fri-Tues, 2, 7:45.

JACK LONDON CINEMA 100 Washington, Jack London Square, Oakl. 433-1320. Blade 2: Bloodhunt 11:30a, 2:10, 4:55, 7:45, 10:25 (Fri-Tues, 9:45). Changing Lanes (starts Fri) 11:20a, 1:50, 4:15, 7, 9:35. Clockstoppers 11:50a, 2:15, 4:40, 7:20, 9:50. Frailty (starts Fri) 12:20, 2:50 5:20, 7:50, 10:30. High Crimes 11a, 1:40, 4:25, 7:10, 10 (also Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:30, 5:15, 8, 10:45). Ice Age 11:10a, 1:15, 3:25, 5:35, 7:40, 9:45. National Lampoon's Van Wilder Wed-Thurs, 12:10, 2:40, 5:05, 7:30, 10:10. Panic Room 12:40, 3:45, 7:35, 10:20 (also Wed-Thurs, 11:05a, 1:35, 6:40, 9:35). Resident Evil Wed-Thurs, 4:15. The Rookie 12:30, 3:30, 6:30, 9:30. The Sweetest Thing (starts Fri) 11:05a, 1:20, 3:40, 5:50, 8:05, 10:15.

PARKWAY 1834 Park, Oakl. 814-2400. Gosford Park Fri, Mon-Tues, 6:30, 9:15; Sat-Sun, 6, 9 (also Sat, 3). Monster from Green Hell Thurs, 9:15. Monster's Ball Wed-Thurs, 6:30 (also Wed, 9:15); Fri-Tues, 7, 9:45 (also Sat, 3:30). The Royal Tenenbaums Wed-Thurs, 7. Rocky Horror Picture Show Sat, midnight. The Time Machine Wed-Thurs, 9:45.

PIEDMONT Piedmont/41st St, Oakl. 843-3456. Amélie 4, 6:30, 9 (also Fri-Sun, 1:30). Kissing Jessica Stein 4:15, 6:45, 9:15 (also Fri-Sun, 1:45). Y tu mamá también Wed-Thurs, 4:30, 7, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 4:30, 7:15, 9:45 (also Fri-Sun, 2).

Berkeley area

ACT I AND II P Center/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Amadeus, the Director's Cut Wed-Thurs, 8; Fri-Tues, 8:15 (also Fri-Sun, 12:15, 4:30). Y tu mamá también 7:30, 10 (also Fri-Tues, 5; Fri-Sun, 11:30a, 2).

ALBANY 1115 Solano, Albany. 843-3456. Amélie 6:30, 9:30 (also Fri-Sun, 12:30, 3:30). Monsoon Wedding 7, 10 (also Fri-Sun, 1, 4).

CALIFORNIA P Kittredge/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Closed for earthquake retrofit.

ELMWOOD 2966 College, Berk. 649-0530. Charlotte Gray Wed-Thurs, 7. Festival in Cannes (starts Fri) 5, 7:10, 9:15 (also Sat-Sun, 2:45). I Am Sam Wed-Thurs, 6:20. In the Bedroom 4:15, 9:05. Lantana 6:50 (also Sat-Sun, 1:55). The Man Who Wasn't There Wed-Thurs, 4:35, 9:25; Fri-Tues, 4:15, 6:40. Mulholland Drive 9 (also Sat-Sun, 1:30).

EMERY BAY P 6330 Christie, Emeryville. 420-0107. All about the Benjamins Wed-Thurs, 1:50, 4:30, 9:50. Big Trouble Wed-Thurs, 10:50a, 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10; Fri-Sun, 11:15a, 1:30, 3:45, 5:55, 8:15, 10:30. Blade 2: Bloodhunt 10:50a, 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Changing Lanes (starts Fri) 11:50a, 2:30, 5:10, 7:40, 10:10 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Clockstoppers noon, 2:45, 5:30, 8:10, 10:40. Frailty (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2:10, 4:40, 7:15, 9:50 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30a). High Crimes 11:20a, 2, 4:40, 7:30, 10:15 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Ice Age 11a, 1:15, 3:30, 5:45, 8, 10:15. National Lampoon's Van Wilder Wed-Thurs, 11:50a, 2:30, 5:10, 7:40, 10; Fri-Sun, 11:10a, 1:50, 4:30, 7:10, 9:30. Panic Room 11a, 1:40, 4:30, 7:20, 10:10 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Resident Evil Wed-Thurs, 11:10a, 7:10. The Sweetest Thing (starts Fri) 10:50a, 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10 (also Fri-Sat, 12:15a).

OAKS 1875 Solano, Berk. 526-1836. Big Trouble Wed-Thurs, 6, 8, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 6 (also Sat-Sun, noon, 1:40, 6). Death to Smoochy Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 7:40, 9:40 (also Sat-Sun, 3:30). Spike and Mike's 25th Anniversary Show Fri-Tues, 7, 9:15 (also Sat-Sun, 12:15, 2:30, 4:45).

ORINDA 4 Orinda Theater Square, Orinda. 254-9060. Amadeus, the Director's Cut 7:30 (also Sat-Sun, noon, 4). Death to Smoochy Wed-Thurs, 7:15, 9:45. Panic Room Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 7:15, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:45). The Sweetest Thing (starts Fri) 7, 9 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30, 2:45, 5).

SHATTUCK CINEMAS 2230 Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. A Beautiful Mind 1:15, 4, 6:45, 9:30. Changing Lanes (starts Fri) 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10. Clockstoppers Wed-Thurs, 1:25, 3:50, 6:20, 8:35. Human Nature (starts Fri) 2:05, 4:25, 7:25, 9:35. Italian for Beginners 2:10, 4:30, 6:50, 9:20. Iris 1:20, 3:45, 6:15, 8:25. Kissing Jessica Stein 2:20, 4:40, 7:25 (Fri-Tues, 7:10), 9:45. Monster's Ball 1:40, 4:10, 6:40, 9:10. National Lampoon's Van Wilder 2, 4:20, 7:20, 9:40. Panic Room 1:30, 4:25 (Fri-Tues, 4:15), 7:15, 9:50. The Rookie 1:05, 3:55, 7, 9:55. Trouble Every Day Wed-Thurs, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25.

UA BERKELEY 2274 Shattuck, Berk. 843-1487. Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10:15; Fri-Tues, 11:30a, 2:15, 5, 7:40, 10:25. Frailty (starts Fri) 11:55a, 2:30, 4:55, 7:30, 10:10. High Crimes 11:20a, 2:05 (Fri-Tues, 2:20), 5:10, 8, 10:50. Ice Age Wed-Thurs, 11:05a, 1:50, 4:30, 7:10, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 11:15a, 2, 4:30, 7:10, 9:45. The Last Waltz (starts Fri) 11:05a, 1:50, 4:50, 7:50, 10:40. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 11a, 2:45, 7, 10:30. Resident Evil Wed-Thurs, 11:25a, 2:15, 4:40, 7:45, 10. The Royal Tenenbaums Wed-Thurs, 2, 7:35. Showtime Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 4:55, 10:20. The Sweetest Thing (starts Fri) 11:45a, 2:10, 4:40, 7:20, 10. The Time Machine 11:15a, 1:45, 4:50, 7:50, 10:45.