April 24, 2002


sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Movie Clock

Show times run Wed/24-Tues/30 and are subject to change. Double features are noted with a . Wheelchair accessible. Listening device. P Free, reduced rate, or validated parking. See Rep Clock, page 82, for information on rep houses and special film programs.

San Francisco

ALEXANDRIA P Geary/18th Ave. 752-5100. Changing Lanes Wed-Thurs, 11:15a, 2, 4:45, 7:30, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 1:15, 4:30, 7:30, 9:45. Murder by Numbers Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:45, 4:30, 7:15, 10; Fri-Tues, 1, 4:15, 7:15, 10:15. The Rookie Fri-Tues, 12:45, 4, 7, 10. The Sweetest Thing Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 1:30, 4, 7, 9:30.

BALBOA 38th Ave/Balboa. 221-8184, www.balboamovies.com. Lantana 12:40, 5, 9:20 and The Royal Tenenbaums 2:55, 7:15. Gosford Park noon, 4:35, 9 and Death to Smoochy 2:30, 7:05.

BRIDGE Geary/Blake. 352-0810. Amadeus, the Director's Cut Wed-Thurs, 12:15, 4, 8. The Cat's Meow (starts Fri) 1:45, 4:20, 7, 9:40 (also Fri-Sun, 11:15a).

CENTURY PLAZA P South San Francisco, Noor off El Camino. (650) 742-9200. Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wed-Thurs, 12:40, 5:05, 9:35; Fri-Tues, 8, 10:30. Changing Lanes 11:30a, 12:30, 2, 2:55, 4:25, 5:20, 6:55, 7:50 (Fri-Tues, 7:55), 9:15, 10:10. Clockstoppers Wed-Thurs, 12:20, 2:35, 4:45, 7:20, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 12:40, 3, 5:30. Frailty Wed-Thurs, 2:55, 7:25. Ice Age 12:10, 2:15, 4:15, 6:15, 8:15, 10:15. Panic Room 11:55a, 2:30, 4:55, 7:35, 10:20. The Rookie 1:20, 4:20, 7:15, 10. The Salton Sea (starts Fri) noon, 2:40, 5:10, 7:30, 9:55. The Scorpion King 11:45a, 12:35, 2, 2:50, 4:30, 5:25, 7, 7:55, 9:20, 10:05 (Sat-Sun, 10:10). Y tu mamá también 11:50a, 2:20, 4:40, 7:10, 9:40.

CLAY Fillmore/Clay. 352-0810. Amélie 4:10, 7, 9:50 (also Fri-Sun, 1:20).

COLMA (METRO CENTER) P 280 Metro Center, Colma. (650) 994-2503. High Crimes 11a, 1:45, 4:30, 7:20, 10:15. Jason X (starts Fri) 11:15a, 1:45, 4:15, 7, 9:30. Life or Something like It (starts Fri) 11:30a, 2:15, 4:50, 7:30, 10:15. Murder by Numbers 11a, 2, 4:45, 7:45, 10:40 (also Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 3:45, 7, 10). My Big Fat Greek Wedding 11:20a, 2, 4:30, 7:15, 9:45. National Lampoon's Van Wilder Wed-Thurs, 11:15a, 5, 9:30. The Other Side of Heaven Wed-Thurs, 2, 7:30. The Sweetest Thing 11:45a, 2:10, 4:45, 7:40, 10.

CORONET P Geary/Arguello. 752-4400. The Scorpion King noon (Fri-Tues, 12:30), 2:30 (Fri-Tues, 2:45), 5, 7:30, 10:30 (Fri-Tues, 10).

EMBARCADERO CENTER CINEMA P 1 Embarcadero Center, Promenade level. 352-0810. Kissing Jessica Stein Wed-Thurs, 12:10, 2:20, 4:40, 7, 9:30; Fri-Tues, 1, 4:30, 7:10, 9:30. Monsoon Wedding noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30 (no show Wed), 10 (also Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 3:20, 6:30, 9:10). Nine Queens (starts Fri) 1:30, 4:10, 7, 9:40. Y tu mamá también 12:20, 1:10, 2:40, 3:30, 5:10, 6:45, 7:40, 9:20, 10:10.

EMPIRE P West Portal/Vicente. 661-2539. Changing Lanes 11:35a, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:15. Panic Room Wed-Thurs, 11:45a, 2:20, 5:15, 7:50, 10:20. The Scorpion King 11:30a, 2, 4:30, 7:15, 10. Y tu mamá también Fri-Tues, 11:50a, 2:30, 5:15, 7:50, 10:20.

FOUR STAR Clement/23rd Ave. 666-3488. In the Bedroom Fri-Tues, noon, 5:45. Iris Wed-Thurs, 2:40, 7:10 (also Wed, 12:30, 4:50, 9:10); Fri-Tues, 2:20, 8:05. The Junk Film Thurs, 2:20, 6:10, 10. Knockoff Sat, midnight. No Man's Land Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 4:50, 9:10 (also Wed, 2:40, 7:10); Fri-Tues, 4, 9:45. Once upon a Time in China I Thurs, noon, 3:50, 7:40. Panic Room Fri-Tues, 12:30, 2:45, 5, 7:15, 9:25. Second Time Around Sat, midnight.

GALAXY Sutter/Van Ness. 474-8700. Crush Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:40, 7:10, 9:50; Fri-Tues, 11:15a, 10 (also Sat-Sun, 4:45). My Big Fat Greek Wedding 11:30a, 2, 7, 9:45 (also Sat-Sun, 4:30). High Crimes Wed-Thurs, 11:15a, 1:45, 7:30 (no show Thurs), 10; Fri-Tues, 1:45, 7:30. Jason X (starts Fri) 11:45a, 2:10, 7, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, 4:30). Murder by Numbers 11a, 1:50, 7:15, 10 (also Sat-Sun, 4:30).

KABUKI 8 P Post/Fillmore. 931-9800. Call for show times. "San Francisco International Film Festival." See First Runs.

LUMIERE P California/Polk. 352-0810. Behind the Sun Wed-Thurs, 5:20, 7:30, 9:45. The Cherry Orchard (starts Fri) 3:30, 6:30, 9:30 (also Fri-Sun, 12:30). The Independent Wed-Thurs, 5, 7:15, 9:35. Monster's Ball 5:10, 7:40, 10 (also Fri-Sun, 11:50a, 2:20). World Traveler (starts Fri) 5, 7:30, 9:50 (also Fri-Sun, 12:15, 2:40).

METREON Fourth St/Mission. 369-6200. Call for show times. A Beautiful Mind, Beauty and the Beast (Imax), Blade 2: Bloodhunt, Changing Lanes, Clockstoppers, Frailty, High Crimes, Human Nature, Ice Age, Murder by Numbers, National Lampoon's Van Wilder, Panic Room, Resident Evil, The Scorpion King, Space Station 3D (Imax), The Sweetest Thing.

METRO Union/Webster. 931-1685. Life or Something like It (starts Fri) 11a, 1:45, 4:15, 7, 9:45. Panic Room Wed-Thurs, 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45.

1000 VAN NESS P 1000 Van Ness. 931-9800. Call for show times. Big Trouble, Blade 2: Bloodhunt, Changing Lanes, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Frailty, Gosford Park, Human Nature, Ice Age, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Lucky Break, National Lampoon's Van Wilder, Panic Room, The Rookie, The Scorpion King, The Sweetest Thing.

OPERA PLAZA Van Ness/Golden Gate. 352-0810. Amadeus, The Director's Cut Fri-Tues, 1, 4:45, 8:30. Behind the Sun Fri-Tues, 1:30, 4:30, 7:20, 9:45. Borstal Boy Wed-Thurs, 4:20, 9:50. Festival in Cannes Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7, 9:40. The Independent Fri-Tues, 4:10, 9:50. Italian for Beginners Wed-Thurs, 1:10, 4:10, 7:10, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 1:20, 4:20, 7:10, 9:30. Lola Wed-Thurs, 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 9:50; Fri-Tues, 1:10, 7. Son of the Bride Wed-Thurs, 1:20, 6:50.

PRESIDIO Chestnut/Scott. 922-1318. High Crimes 11:50a, 2:15, 4:40 (Fri-Tues, 4:35), 7:10 (Fri-Tues, 7), 9:40 (Fri-Tues, 9:25).

STONESTOWN P 19th Ave/Winston. 221-8182. Ice Age Wed-Thurs, 12:30, 2:45, 5, 7:30, 9:30. Life or Something like It (starts Fri) noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10. Murder by Numbers 1, 4, 7, 10 (Fri-Tues, 9:45).

VOGUE Sacramento/Presidio. 221-8183. Lord of the Rings Wed-Thurs, noon, 4, 8. Panic Room Fri-Tues, 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45.

Oakland

GRAND LAKE P 3200 Grand, Oakl. 452-3556. Amadeus, the Director's Cut Wed-Thurs, noon, 3:45, 7:30; Fri-Tues, 4. Death to Smoochy Wed-Thurs, noon, 6:30. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Wed-Thurs, 2:30, 8:45; Fri-Tues, noon, 7:30. Murder by Numbers Wed-Thurs, 1, 4, 7, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 1, 4:15, 8:45, 9:15. The Salton Sea (starts Fri) 12:15, 2:45, 5, 7:15, 9:30. The Scorpion King 12:15, 2:45, 5, 7:15, 9:30.

JACK LONDON CINEMA 100 Washington, Jack London Square, Oakl. 433-1320. Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wed-Thurs, 2:20, 7:45. Changing Lanes Wed-Thurs, 11:30a, 2, 4:30, 7, 9:35; Fri-Tues, 11:45a, 2:15, 4:50, 7:25, 9:55. Frailty Wed-Thurs, 11:50a, 5:20, 10:30. High Crimes Wed-Thurs, 11:05a, 1:45 (Fri-Tues, 1:40), 4:25 (Fri-Tues, 4:30), 7:10, 10. Ice Age Wed-Thurs, 12:20, 2:30, 4:40, 6:50, 8:50; Fri-Tues, 11:50a, 2, 4:10, 6:15, 8:15. Jason X (starts Fri) 12:15, 2:45, 5:15, 7:45, 10:15. Life or Something like It (starts Fri) 11:15a, 1:45, 4:15, 7, 9:40. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 11:10a, 1:50, 4:35, 7:20, 10:05. Panic Room 12:40, 3:45, 7:35, 10:20. The Rookie 12:30, 3:30, 6:30, 9:30. The Scorpion King 11a, 1:20, 3:40, 6, 8:20, 10:40. The Sweetest Thing Wed-Thurs, 12:35, 2:50, 5:10, 7:25, 9:45.

PARKWAY 1834 Park, Oakl. 814-2400. A Beautiful Mind Wed, 6:30, 9:15; Thurs-Fri, Mon-Tues, 9:15 (also Wed, 6:30) Sat-Sun, 9. Death to Smoochy Fri-Tues, 9:45 (also Sat, 3). Gosford Park 7 (also Sat, 3:30). Monster's Ball Wed-Thurs, 9:45; Fri, Mon-Tues, 6:30; Sat-Sun, 6. Rocky Horror Picture Show Sat, midnight.

PIEDMONT Piedmont/41st St, Oakl. 843-3456. Amélie Wed-Thurs, 4, 6:30, 9; Fri-Tues, 7 (also Fri-Sun, 2). Cat's Meow (starts Fri) 4:15, 6:45, 9:15 (also Fri-Sun, 1:45). Kissing Jessica Stein Wed-Thurs, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 4:45, 9:45. Y tu mamá también 4:30, 7, 9:30 (also Fri-Sun, 2).

Berkeley area

ACT I AND II P Center/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Amadeus, the Director's Cut Wed-Thurs, 8:15. Nine Queens (starts Fri) 6:45, 9:30 (also Fri-Sun, 1:15, 4). Y tu mamá también Wed-Thurs, 5, 7:30, 10; Fri-Tues, 7, 9:45 (also Fri-Sun, 1:30, 4:15).

ALBANY 1115 Solano, Albany. 843-3456. Amélie Wed-Thurs, 6:30, 9:30. The Cat's Meow (starts Fri) 6:45, 9:30 (also Fri-Sun, 12:30, 3:30). Monsoon Wedding 7, 10 (also Fri-Sun, 1, 4).

CALIFORNIA P Kittredge/Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Closed for earthquake retrofit.

ELMWOOD 2966 College, Berk. 649-0530. Cherry Orchard Fri-Tues, 6:30 (also Sat-Sun, 1:30). Festival in Cannes Wed-Thurs, 5, 7:10, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 4:25, 9:15. Gosford Park Fri-Tues, 6:50 (also Sat-Sun, 1:50). In the Bedroom Wed-Thurs, 4:25, 9:15. Lantana Wed-Thurs, 7; Fri-Tues, 4:30, 9:15. Mulholland Drive Wed-Thurs, 9. No Man's Land Wed-Thurs, 5, 7:05; Fri-Tues, 7:10 (also Sat-Sun, 2:40). The Royal Tenenbaums Fri-Tues, 4:40, 9:10.

EMERY BAY P 6330 Christie, Emeryville. 420-0107. Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wed-Thurs, 10:50a, 1:30, 7, 9:45. Changing Lanes 11:50a, 2:30, 5:10, 7:40, 10:10 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). Frailty Wed-Thurs, 4:30. High Crimes Wed-Thurs, 11a, 1:40, 4:30, 7:20, 10:10; Fri-Tues, 10:30. Ice Age 11a, 1:15, 3:30, 5:45, 8 (also Wed-Thurs, 10:15). Jason X (starts Fri) 11:10a, 1:40, 4:40, 7:20, 9:50 (also Sat-Sun, 12:15a). Life or Something like It (starts Fri) 11:20a, 1:50, 4:30, 7, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, 12:30a). Murder by Numbers 10:45a, 1:30, 4:20, 7:10, 10:10 (Fri-Tues, 10:20). Panic Room noon, 2:40, 5:20, 8:10, 10:45. The Scorpion King 11:30a, 2, 4:50, 7:30, 10 (also Fri-Sat, 12:30a). The Sweetest Thing 10:50a, 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10.

OAKS 1875 Solano, Berk. 526-1836. Death to Smoochy 7:15, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, noon, 2:15, 4:30). The Rookie Fri-Tues, 7, 9:25 (also Sat-Sun, 1, 4). Spike and Mike's 25th Anniversary Show Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:15.

ORINDA 4 Orinda Theater Square, Orinda. 254-9060. Life or Something like It (starts Fri) 7:30, 9:35 (also Sat-Sun, noon, 2:30, 5). Monsoon Wedding Fri-Tues, 7, 9:20 (also Sat-Sun, 11:45a, 2, 4:30). Murder by Numbers Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:35. The Sweetest Thing Wed-Thurs, 6, 7:45, 9:25. Y tu mamá también Wed-Thurs, 7:30, 9:45; Fri-Tues, 6:45, 9 (also Sat-Sun, 11:35a, 2:10, 4:20).

SHATTUCK CINEMAS 2230 Shattuck, Berk. 843-3456. Amélie Fri-Tues, 1:35, 6:45. A Beautiful Mind 1:15, 4, 6:45, 9:30. Changing Lanes 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10. Crush Wed-Thurs, 1:35, 4:20, 7, 9:35. Human Nature Wed-Thurs, 2:05, 4:25, 6:45, 9:15; Fri-Tues, 4:15, 9:15. Iris Wed-Thurs, 1:20, 3:45, 6:15, 8:25. Italian for Beginners 2:10, 4:30, 6:50, 9:20. Kissing Jessica Stein 2:20, 4:40, 7:10, 9:45. Monster's Ball 1:40, 4:10, 6:40, 9:10. My Big Fat Greek Wedding Fri-Tues, 12:55, 3:10, 5:25, 7:40, 9:55. Panic Room 1:30, 4:15 (Fri-Tues, 4:20), 7:15, 9:50. The Rookie Wed-Thurs, 1:05, 3:55, 7, 9:55. Salton Sea (starts Fri) 1:10, 3:45, 7, 9:25. Son of the Bride Fri-Tues, 1:20, 4:05, 6:55, 9:40.

UA BERKELEY 2274 Shattuck, Berk. 843-1487. Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wed-Thurs, 10:10. Frailty Wed-Thurs, 11:55a, 2:30, 4:55, 7:30. High Crimes Wed-Thurs, 11:20a, 2:20, 5:10, 8, 10:50; Fri-Tues, 9:45. Ice Age 11:15a, 2, 4:30, 7:10 (also Wed-Thurs, 9:45). Jason X (starts Fri) 11:55a, 2:30, 4:55, 7:30, 10:10. Life or Something like It (starts Fri) 11:20a, 2:20, 5:10, 8, 10:50. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 11a, 2:45, 7, 10:30. Murder by Numbers 11:05a, 2:05, 5, 7:50, 10:45. The Scorpion King 11:30a, 1:50, 4:50, 7:40, 10:20. The Sweetest Thing 11:45a, 2:10, 4:40, 7:20, 10.