May 08, 2002


sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Schedules are for Wed/8 through Tues/14 except where noted. Double features are noted with a . Director and year are given when available.

KABUKI 8 THEATRES 1881 Post; 863-0814, ext 217. $7-8. "NAATA's May Asian American Film Showcase": Maryam (Serry, 2001) Sun, 2:30; "Best of the Fest," shorts program Sun, 4:30; Mai's America (Poras, 2002) Sun, 6:30; Lolo's Child (Candido, 2002) Sun, 8:30.

ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS 992 Valencia; 824-3890. $5. Tree-Sit: The Art of Resistance (Ficklin, 2001) Fri, 8. Filmmaker James Ficklin in person. "Other Cinema": Confessions of a Sociopath (Gibbons) and other works about psychopathology Sat, 8. "Sunday Night Blues," video sketch comedy Sun, 7.

BANNAM PLACE THEATER 50A Bannam; 986-4607, www.cinemod.net. $5-10. "Cinema Salon": "Animatedly Yours: A Collection of Pre-Code Films with Karl Cohen" Wed, 7:30.

CASTRO 429 Castro; 621-6120. $4.50-7. The Piano Teacher (Haneke, 2001) Wed-Thurs, 7, 9:35 (also Wed, 1:30, 4:15). The Cockettes (Weber and Weissman, 2002) May 10-30, 7, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, Wed, May 27, 2, 4:30).

DELANCEY STREET THEATER 600 Embarcadero; 643-3477. $5. Barberland (Liano and Liano, 2002) Thurs-Fri, 7:30.

FINE ARTS CINEMA 2451 Shattuck, Berk; (510) 848-1143. $4.50-8. Storm from the Mountain (Big Noise, 2001) Wed-Thurs, 7:15 and All Power to the People! The Black Panther Party and Beyond (Lee, 1996) Wed-Thurs, 8:45. "Underground Zero: Independent Filmmakers Respond to 9/11" (curated by Jay Rosenblatt and Caveh Zahedi) Fri/10-Fri/17, 7:15 (Sat-Sun, separate program of additional films, 5:30) and Straight outta Hunters Point (Epps, 2001) Fri/10-Fri/17, 9:15.

GOETHE-INSTITUT INTER NATIONES 530 Bush; 263-8760. $5. "Films by Peter Sempel": "Shorts": "Allen Ginsberg – Hustler for Life"; "Patti Smith Sings for Harry Smith Library"; "Nick Cave and Blixa Bargeld Special," and more (all 1998-99) Tues, 7:30. Filmmaker Peter Sempel in person.

GRAND LAKE THEATER 3200 Grand, Oakl; (510) 452-3556. Call for price. "Spike and Mike's Classic Festival of Animation: Best of the Fest" Fri/10-Thurs/16, noon, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10.

ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI CULTURA 425 Washington; 788-6210. Free. "Recent Italian Cinema": The Last Kiss (Muccino, 2001) Tues, 6:30.

KORET AUDITORIUM San Francisco Public Library, Main Branch, 100 Larkin; 557-4277. Free. "Under the Big Top": Freaks (Browning, 1932) Thurs, noon. Large-screen video presentation.

MECHANICS' INSTITUTE LIBRARY 57 Post; 393-0100. $5. "CinemaLit Film Series 2002": "Hollywood Private Eyes": The Thin Man (Van Dyke, 1934) Fri, 6.

NEW PFA THEATER 2575 Bancroft, Berk; (510) 642-1412. $4.50-7. "Film 50: History of Cinema": Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992) Wed, 3. "Obsessive Beholding: Daniel Reeves": "Smothering Dreams and Other Works by Daniel Reeves" Wed, 7:30. "Satyajit Ray: Academy Restorations": Pather Panchali (1955) Thurs, 7:30; The Music Room (1958) Fri, 7:30; Devi (1960) Fri, 9:30; Aparajito (1956) Sat, 7; The World of Apu (1959) Sat, 9:30; Charulata (1964) Sun, 5:30; The Big City (1963) Sun, 7:55. "The Film Musical": Dancer in the Dark (von Trier, 2000) Mon, 3. "Cinema and the Sex Act": Intimacy (Chéreau, 2001) Mon, 7. "Alternative Visions: Retrieved Images": "Film Ist 1-6" (Deutsch, 1998) with other shorts Tues, 7:30.

RAFAEL FILM CENTER 1118 Fourth St, San Rafael; (415) 454-1222. $5.50-8.50. The Piano Teacher (Haneke, 2001) Wed-Thurs, call for times. The Cockettes (Weber and Weissman, 2002) Fri/10-Thurs/16, call for times. Filmmakers Bill Weber and David Weissman in person Sat/11, 7. "Underground Zero: Independent Filmmakers Respond to 9/11" (curated by Jay Rosenblatt and Caveh Zahedi) Fri/10-Thurs/16, call for times. Caveh Zahedi and other artists in person Sun/12, 7. Shanda (Riber and Riber, 2002) Tues, 6:45. Special event ($12-15) with introduction by Bonnie Raitt, performance by film subject Oliver Mtukudzi, and discussion with directors John and Louise Riber (film returns for theatrical run May 17-23).

RED VIC 1727 Haight; 668-3994. $3-6.50. Kandahar (Makhmalbaf, 2001) Wed, 2, 7:15, 9:15. The Royal Tenenbaums (Anderson, 2001) Thurs-Sat, 7:15, 9:30 (also Sat, 2, 4:15). Wisconsin Death Trip (Marsh, 1999) Sun-Mon, 7:15, 9:15 (also Sun, 2, 4). Storytelling (Solondz, 2001) Tues/14-Wed/15, 7:15, 9:15 (also Wed, 2).

ROXIE 3117 16th St; 863-1087. $3-7. "Underground Zero: Independent Filmmakers Respond to 9/11" (curated by Jay Rosenblatt and Caveh Zahedi) Wed-Tues, 6, 8, 10 (also Wed, Sat-Sun, 2, 4).

SAN FRANCISCO CINEMATHEQUE Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission. "Rhythms of Contemplation: Recent Films by Guy Sherwin" Thurs, 7:30. Filmmaker in person.

WATTIS THEATER San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 151 Third St; www.sffs.org or www.ticketweb.com. $12-15. "The Seventh Art: New Dimensions in Cinema": Hotel (Figgis, 2001) Thurs, 7. Coproduction of SFMOMA and the San Francisco Film Society.

YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS 701 Mission; 978-ARTS. $3-6. "Artist-in-Residence Ellen Bruno: Samsara, Satya, and Sacrifice": Sacrifice (1998) with "Samsara" (1990) and "Satya: A Prayer for the Enemy" (1994) through July 14, Tues-Sun, noon, 2, 4. "The Film Art of Isaac Julien": Looking for Langston (Julien, 1989) through July 14, Tues-Sun, 11a (no screening Sat/18). "San Francisco Performances Dance/Screen Presents": "Innovative International Dance Films" Tues, 7. "Latino Film Festival Presents": Sex, Shame, and Tears (Serrano, 1999) Wed, 7:30 ($6-7). Town Bloody Hall (Pennebaker and Hegedus, 1971-79) Fri, 7, 9.