May 15, 2002


sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

nessie's
The nessie files

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World


News

PG&E and the California energy crisis

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Electric Habitat
By Amanda Nowinski

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Rep Clock

Schedules are for Wed/15 through Tues/21 except where noted. Double features are noted with a . Director and year are given when available.

ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS 992 Valencia; 824-3890. $5. "OpenScreening" Thurs, 7:30 ($3). All entries must be submitted, cued, and labeled by 7 on show night. "Fire," live media performance by Caleb Hammond Fri, 7:30. "Batch Capture," new video and installation work by San Francisco Art Institute students Fri, 9; Sat, 10a; Sun, 6 ($1-5). "Other Cinema": Back Against the Wall (Fotopoulos) Sat, 8:30.

BANNAM PLACE THEATER 50A Bannam; 986-4607, www.cinemod.net. $5-10. "Cinema Salon": "George Kuchar Short Film Festival" Wed, 7:30. Kuchar in person.

CASTRO 429 Castro; 621-6120. $4.50-7. The Cockettes (Weber and Weissman, 2002) Through May 30, 7, 9:30 (also Sat-Sun, Wed, Mon/27, 2, 4:30).

COPPOLA THEATRE San Francisco State University, 1600 Holloway; 338-6507. "42nd Annual Film Finals Show," film and video works by student filmmakers Fri-Sat, 7, 9.

DELANCEY STREET THEATRE 600 Embarcadero; 563-9854, www.coffeeandlanguage.bizhosting.com. $35. Coffee and Language (Allen) Fri, 8. Proceeds benefit filmmaker J.P. Allen's upcoming project, Gambling.

FILM ARTS FOUNDATION 346 Ninth St; 672-0518, www.ladyfestbayarea.org. $7-25. "Ladies' Lava Lounge," short films by Nina Paley, Natalija Vekic, and others, plus music and clips from Good Vibrations Fri, 7. Proceeds benefit Ladyfest Bay Area, a five-day arts festival taking place in San Francisco July 24-28.

FINE ARTS CINEMA 2451 Shattuck, Berk; (510) 848-1143. $4.50-8. "Underground Zero: Independent Filmmakers Respond to 9/11" (curated by Jay Rosenblatt and Caveh Zahedi) Wed-Fri, 7:15 and Straight outta Hunters Point (Epps, 2001) Wed-Fri, 9:15. "Cinemutts Film Festival": Clash of the Wolves (Smith, 1925) Sat-Sun, 7:15; Lassie Come Home (Wilcox, 1943) Sat-Sun, 8:30; The Wonderful World of Dogs (Lewis, 1990) with "Mongreloid" (Kuchar, 1978) Sun, 7:15; Best in Show (Guest, 2000) Sun, 8:45. Benefits the Berkeley East Bay Humane Society; each show $10. Hearts of Darkness (Bahr and Hickenlooper, 1991) Mon/20-Sat/25, 7:15 and Burden of Dreams (Blank, 1982) Mon/20-Sat/25, 9:05.

GOETHE-INSTITUT INTER NATIONES 530 Bush; 263-8760. $5. "Films by Peter Sempel": Dandy (1988) Thurs, 7:30.

GRAND LAKE THEATER 3200 Grand, Oakl; (510) 452-3556. Call for price. "Spike and Mike's Classic Festival of Animation: Best of the Fest" Wed-Thurs, noon, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10.

ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI CULTURA 425 Washington; 788-6210. Free. "Recent Italian Cinema": The Son's Room (Moretti, 2001) Tues, 6:30. In Italian with no subtitles.

KORET AUDITORIUM San Francisco Public Library, Main Branch, 100 Larkin; 557-4277. Free. "Under the Big Top": Trapeze (Reed, 1956) Thurs, noon. Large-screen video presentation.

MECHANICS' INSTITUTE LIBRARY 57 Post; 393-0100. $5. "CinemaLit Film Series 2002": "Hollywood Private Eyes": Harper (Smight, 1966) Fri, 6.

NEW PFA THEATER 2575 Bancroft, Berk; (510) 642-1412. $4.50-7. "Obsessive Beholding: Daniel Reeves": Obsessive Becoming (1995) with "Shibboleth" (2002) Wed, 7:30. "Satyajit Ray: Academy Restorations": Two Daughters (1961) Thurs, 7:30; Monihara (1961) and Rabindranath Tagore (Ray, 1961) Thurs, 9:15. "Born to Be Bad: Trash Cinema of the 60s and 70s": Color Me Shameless (Kuchar, 1967) and Corruption of the Damned (Kuchar, 1965) Fri, 7; Color Me Blood Red (Lewis, 1965) Fri, 9; Agony of Love (Rostler, 1966) Sat, 7; The Student Nurses (Rothman, 1970) Sat, 9; Welcome Home Brother Charles (Fanaka, 1975) Sun, 5:30. $7, $8.50 for double features. "Alternative Visions: Retrieved Visions": Film Ist 7-12 (Deutsch, 2002) with "She Puppet" (Ahwesh, 2001) Tues, 7:30.

PARKWAY 1834 Park, Oakl; www.theworkinggroup.org. "Not in Our Town" and "Not in Our Town II," films about communities that came together to fight hate crimes Thurs, 6:30, 9:15. Proceeds benefit Working Group's Not in Our Town Campaign.

RAFAEL FILM CENTER 1118 Fourth St, San Rafael; (415) 454-1222. $5.50-8.50. The Cockettes (Weber and Weissman, 2002) Wed-Thurs, call for times. "Underground Zero: Independent Filmmakers Respond to 9/11" (curated by Jay Rosenblatt and Caveh Zahedi) Wed-Thurs, call for times. Shanda (Riber and Riber, 2002) Fri/17-Thurs/23, call for times. In July (Akin, 2000) Fri/17-Thurs/23, call for times. Tucker: The Man and His Dream (Coppola, 1988) Sat, 2, 7, 9:30.

RED VIC 1727 Haight; 668-3994. $3-6.50. Story-telling (Solondz, 2001) Wed, 2, 7:15, 9:15. Barbarella (Vadim, 1968) Thurs, 7:15, 9:25. The American Astronaut (McAbee, 2001) Fri-Sat, 7:15, 9:20 (also Sat, 2, 4:15). Life and Debt (Black, 2001) Sun-Mon, 7:15, 9:15 (also Sun, 2, 4). See How They Run (Morse and Duane, 2001) Tues/21-Wed/22, 7:15, 9:15 (also Wed, 2). Filmmakers in person at evening screenings.

ROXIE 3117 16th St; 863-1087. $3-7. A Skin Too Few: The Days of Nick Drake (Berkvens, 2000) Wed-Tues, 6, 8, 10 (also Wed, Sat-Sun, 2, 4). "Hang the Projectionist," shorts program Thurs, midnight.

SAN FRANCISCO CINEMATHEQUE Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission. "Videos by Daniel Reeves: A Selection" Thurs, 7:30. Filmmaker in person.

YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS 701 Mission; 978-ARTS. $3-6. "Film Arts Foundation Presents": "Mixed Feelings: San Diego/Tijuana" (Rodriguez, 2001) and "Ota Benga: A Pygmy in America" (Franca, 2002) Wed, 7:30. Filmmakers in person. "My Way Home: A Bill Douglas Trilogy": My Childhood (1972) and My Ain Folk (1973) Fri, 8 (My Way Home screens May 31, 8). "Artist-in-Residence Ellen Bruno: Samsara, Satya, and Sacrifice": Sacrifice (1998) with "Samsara" (1990) and "Satya: A Prayer for the Enemy" (1994) through July 14, Tues-Sun, noon, 2, 4. "The Film Art of Isaac Julien": Looking for Langston (Julien, 1989) through July 14, Tues-Sun, 11a (no screening Sat/18). "Arab Film Festival Presents": Al-Sabbar (Bürge, 2000) Tues, 7:30.