March 12 2003

sfbg.com

 

Extra

Andrea Nemerson's
alt.sex.column

Norman Solomon's
MediaBeat

Tom Tomorrow's
This Modern World

Jerry Dolezal
Cartoon

It's funny in Kansas
Joke of the day


News

Arts and Entertainment

Venue Guide

Tiger on beat
By Patrick Macias

Frequencies
By Josh Kun


Calendar

Submit your listing

Culture

Techsploitation
By Annalee Newitz

Without Reservations
By Paul Reidinger

Cheap Eats
By Dan Leone

Special Supplements

 

Our Masthead

Editorial Staff

Business Staff

Jobs & Internships


PLACE A CLASSIFIED AD | PERSONALS | MOVIE CLOCK | REP CLOCK | SEARCH

Rep Clock

Schedules are for Wed/12-Tues/18 except where noted. Double features are noted with a . Director and year are given when available.

AMNESIA BAR 853 Valencia; 242-4388. Free. "SF Cine Club Film Showing," short films by local filmmakers Sun, 9.

ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS 992 Valencia; 824-3890. $5. "Ladies and Boys Touching," short films curated by Astria Suparak Thurs, 8 ($7). Widdershins (Connelly) Fri, 8. "Other Cinema": "Hans Grüsel's 'Sounds for Silents,' " live music set to silent films Sat, 8:30.

CASTRO 429 Castro; 621-6120. $5-8. "Treasures from the American Film Theatre": The Maids (Miles, 1975) Wed, 12:45, 5:05, 9:30; Butley (Pinter, 1974) Wed, 2:40, 7. "Close-Up: Visionaries of Modern Cinema: Barbara Hammer" Thurs, 8 ($10-12). "The Big Picture: The 50th Anniversary of Cinemascope": Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Meyer, 1970) Fri-Mon, 7, 9:20 (also Sat-Sun, 2, 4:30); The Haunting (Wise, 1963) Tues, 7; The Hunger (Scott, 1983) Tues, 9:10.

GRAND LAKE NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER 530 Lake Park, Oakl; www.ebcaw.org. $1 (no one turned away for lack of funds). Coco Mama: The War on Drugs (Theilen) Mon, 7. Followed by a discussion sponsored by the East Bay Community Against the War.

JEZEBEL'S JOINT 510 Larkin; www.sfindie.com. Free. "SF IndieFest Microcinema": Thoth (Kernochan, 2002) Wed, 8; Rock Opera (Ray, 1999) Thurs, 8; "Absolute Time Film Festival," films by women and people of color Fri-Sun, 8 ($5; for details go to www.atsfstagefilm.org or call 415-401-9768); The Mark of Zorro (Niblo, 1920) Mon, 8; Rosemary's Baby (Polanski, 1968) Tues, 8.

MECHANIC'S INSTITUTE LIBRARY 57 Post; 393-0100. $5. Anatomy of a Murder (Preminger, 1959) Fri, 6. Large-screen video presentation.

PFA THEATER 2575 Bancroft, Berk; (510) 642-1412. $4.50-7. "Film 50": Open City (Rossellini, 1945) Wed, 3. With a lecture by Marilyn Fabe. "San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival" Thurs, 7:30. See First Runs. "Film and Video Makers at Cal": "Rock the Projects: Student Experimental Films" Thurs, 7. "Neo-Eiga: New Japanese Cinema": Chicken Heart (Shimizu, 2002) Fri, 7; Sat, 9:20; Hole in the Sky (Kumakiri, 2001) Fri, 9:05; Blue Chong (Lee, 1999) Sat, 5; Border Line (Lee, 2002) Sat, 7; Alexei and the Spring (Motohashi, 2002) Sun, 5:30; God's Children (Shinomiya, 2001) Sun, 7:35. "Alternative Visions": "For the Love of It: Fifth Annual Celebration of Amateur Film Clubs" Sun, 3; "Polish Avant-Garde, 1930-1945" Tues, 7:30.

PLAYHOUSE THEATER 40 Main, Tiburon; www.tiburonfilmfestival.com. "Tiburon International Film Festival" March 14-20. Check Web site for schedule and ticket details.

RAFAEL FILM CENTER 1118 Fourth St, San Rafael; (415) 454-1222. $5.50-8.50. Rabbit-Proof Fence (Noyce, 2002) call for times. Russian Ark (Sokurov, 2002) call for times. "Back in the Limelight: Highlights from the American Film Theatre": A Delicate Balance (Richardson, 1973) Fri, 7; Sat, 4; The Iceman Cometh (Frankenheimer, 1973) Sat, 7; Sun, 2; The Homecoming (Hall, 1973) Sun-Mon, 7; Butley (Pinter, 1974) March 18-19, 7.

RED VIC 1727 Haight; 668-3994. $3-6.50. Tully (Birmingham, 2002) Wed, 2, 7:15, 9:25. "Hip Hop Film Fest": Word (Greer) Thurs, 7:15; The Freshest Kids (Israel) Thurs, 9:15; Street Legendz (Johnson and Hickey) Fri, 7:15; Breath Control: History of the Human Beat Box (Garfield) Fri, 9:15; Sat, 7:15; Nobody Knows My Name (Raimist) Sat, 2; "Music Video/Shorts Program" Sat, 4; Soundz of Spirit (Lyons) Sat, 9:15. The Trials of Henry Kissinger (Gibney and Jarecki, 2002) Sun-Tues, 7:15, 9:15 (also Sun, 2, 4).

ROXIE 3117 16th St; 863-1087. $3-7. Daughter from Danang (Dolgin and Franco, 2002) Wed-Tues, 6:15, 8, 9:45 (also Wed, Sat-Sun, 2, 4). Filmmakers in person Fri/14, 8 and 9:45 shows.

SAN FRANCISCO CINEMATHEQUE Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission; 552-1990. $4-7. "Fresh Eyes, Program Nine": "Post-Industrial Speculations: Gibbs Chapman and James T. Hong" Thurs, 7:30. Filmmakers in person. "River of Shadows: Eadweard Muybridge and the Technological Wild West," an illustrated talk, book signing, and reception with Rebecca Solnit Sun, 7:30.

SAN FRANCISCO MAIN LIBRARY Koret Auditorium, 100 Larkin; 557-4277. Free. "Cult Musicals": Little Shop of Horrors (Oz, 1986) Thurs, noon. Large-screen video presentation.

SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART Wattis Theater, 151 Third St; www.sffs.org or www.ticketweb.com. $12-15. "The Seventh Art: New Dimensions in Cinema": "Machinima," films made using digital animation techniques developed for computer games; cosponsored by the San Francisco Film Society Thurs, 7.

YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS 701 Mission; 978-ARTS. $3-7. "YBCA Daytime Video Screenings: Works by Annika Larsson, Anneé Olofsson, and Annika Ström" Tues-Wed, Sat, 11a-5. Through April 13. "Latino Film Festival Presents": Don't Die Without Telling Me Where You're Going (Subiela, 1995) Wed, 7:30. Filmmaker in person. "Dirty Poole: The Films of Wakefield Poole": Boys in the Sand (1971) with "Roger" (1976) Fri, 7; Bijou (1972) with "Pride Parade" (1974) Fri, 9; The Bible (1974) with "Hot Flash of America" (1975) Sat, 7. "Arab Film Festival Presents": The Dupes (Saleh, 1972) Tues, 7:30.