Music Listings

|
()

 

WEDNESDAY 26

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

AM and Shawn Lee, Chicano Batman, Giggle Party Rickshaw Stop. 8pm, $15.

Austra, Bestial Mouth Independent. 8pm, $20.

"Blue Bear School of Music Band Showcases" Café Du Nord. 7:30pm, $12-$20.

Guido vs Greg Zema Johnny Foley's Dueling Pianos. 10pm, free.

HowellDevine Biscuits and Blues. 8 and 10pm, $15.

Rock Bottom, Jiffy Marker, Pleasure Gallows Hemlock Tavern. 8:30pm, $7.

Terry Savastano Johnny Foley's. 10pm, free.

Shinobu, Great Apes, Wild, Daikon Thee Parkside. 8pm, $8.

Spyrals, Deep Space, Disappearing People, Al Love, Max Pain Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 8pm, $7.

Colin Stetson, Justin Walker Chapel, 777 Valencia, SF; www.thechapelsf.com. 9pm, $13-$15.

Valleys, Weeknight, Tall Sheep Bottom of the Hill. 8:30pm, $10.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Dink Dink Dink, Gaucho, Eric Garland's Jazz Session Amnesia. 7pm, free.

Terry Disley Burritt Room, 417 Stockton, SF; www.burrittavern.com. 6-9pm, free.

Freddie Hughes Royal Cuckoo, 3203 Mission, SF; www.royalcuckoo.com. 7:30-10:30pm, free.

Darren Johnston Revolution Café. 8:30pm, free.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Dominique Banuelos-Matz Rite Spot. 9pm, free.

Timba Dance Party Bissap Baobab, 3372 19th St, SF; www.bissapbaobab.com. 10pm, $5.

Toast Inspectors Plough and Stars. 9pm.

DANCE CLUBS

Booty Call Q-Bar, 456 Castro, SF; www.bootycallwednesdays.com. 9pm. Juanita MORE! and Joshua J host this dance party.

Cash IV Gold Double Dutch, 3192 16th St, SF; www.thedoubledutch.com. 9pm, free.

CODE Drum N Bass: Submorphics, Leory Pepper, Aphonic Monarch, 101 Sixth St, SF; (415) 335-6776. 9:30pm, $5.

Coo-Yah! Slate Bar, 2925 16th St, SF; www.slate-sf.com. 10pm, free.

Full-Step! Tunnel Top. 10pm, free. Hip-hop, reggae, soul, and funk with DJs Kung Fu Chris and Bizzi Wonda.

Hardcore Humpday Happy Hour RKRL, 52 Sixth St, SF; (415) 658-5506. 6pm, $3.

Martini Lounge John Colins, 138 Minna, SF; www.johncolins.com. 7pm. With DJ Mark Divita.

Mark Pistel, Blk Rainbow and Crackwhore Elbo Room. 9pm, $7. BODYSHOCK night dedicated to Belgian New Beat and EBM.

THURSDAY 27

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Mykki Blanco, matrixxman, Vin Sol, Stay Gold DJs Mezzanine. 9pm, $12-$15.

Bosnian Rainbows Great American Music Hall. 9pm, $17.

Dave Moreno and Friends Johnny Foley's. 10pm, free.

New Diplomat, popscene DJs Rickshaw Stop. 9:30pm, $10.

Old Crow Medicine Show, Dale Watson Warfield. 8pm, $38.

Papi vs Jeff V Johnny Foley's Dueling Pianos. 10pm, free.

Paper Route, HalfNoise, Via Coma Bottom of the Hill. 9pm, $12.

Permanent Collection, Courtneys, Crabapple Hemlock Tavern. 8:30pm, $7.

Johnny Vernazza Biscuits and Blues. 8 and 10pm, $16.

Warm Soda, Midnite Snaxxx, Primitive Hearts, Wild Ones Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 9pm, $8.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Musical Art Quintet Yerba Buena Gardens Festival, Mission between Third and Fourth Streets, SF; www.ybgfestival.org. 12:30pm, free.

Shimmering Leaves Revolution Café. 8:30pm, free.

Chris Siebert Royal Cuckoo, 3203 Mission, SF; www.royalcuckoo.com. 7:30-10:30pm, free.

Karyn White Yoshi's SF. 8pm, $39; 10pm, $29.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Gigi Amos Tupelo, 1337 Grant, SF; www.tupelosf.com. 9pm.

Jascha Hoffman Rite Spot. 9pm, free.

Pa'lante! Bissap Baobab, 3372 19th St, SF; www.bissapbaobab.com. 10pm, $5.

Tipsy House Plough and Stars. 9pm.

DANCE CLUBS

Afrolicious Elbo Room. 9:30pm, $5-$8. With DJ Martin Perna, Vibrometers, DJ Jah Karma, and more.

All 80s Thursday Cat Club. 9pm, $6 (free before 9:30pm). The best of '80s mainstream and underground.

Mods Vs Rockers Amnesia. 9pm, $5-$7.

Ritual Temple. 10pm-3am, $5. Two rooms of dubstep, glitch, and trap music.

Tropicana Madrone Art Bar. 9pm, free. Salsa, cumbia, reggaeton, and more with DJs Don Bustamante, Apocolypto Sr. Saen, Santero, and Mr. E.

FRIDAY 28

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Back Pages Johnny Foley's. 10pm, free.

Defiance, Ohio, Japanther, Psilovision Bottom of the Hill. 9:30pm, $10.

Delta Wires Biscuits and Blues. 8 and 10pm, $20.

Iris Dement Great American Music Hall. 9pm, $30-$35.

Butch Whacks and the Glass Packs Bimbo's. 8pm, $60.

Gram Rabbit, Steer the Stars DNA Lounge. 8:30pm, $12.

Mother Hips Independent. 9pm, $25.

Neon Neon, Seventeen Evergreen, Mohani Slim's. 9pm, $16.

Richmond Sluts, Prima Donna, Cash for Gold Hemlock Tavern. 9:30pm, $8.

Stompin Riff Raffs from Japan Knockout. 7:30pm, $5. Teenage Dance Craze party.

Synthetic ID, Priests, Glitz, Manatee, Flesh Lights Thee Parkside. 9pm, $8.

Jeff V, Papi, Jason Marion Johnny Foley's Dueling Pianos. 10pm, free.

Y La Bamba Chapel, 777 Valencia, SF; www.thechapelsf.com. 9pm, $12-$15.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Jonathan Butler Yoshi's SF. 8pm, $29; 10pm, $23.

Hammond Organ Soul Jazz, Blues Party Royal Cuckoo, 3203 Mission, SF; www.royalcuckoo.com. 7:30-10:30pm, free.

Wants and Want Nots Revolution Café. 9pm, free.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Baxtalo Drom Amnesia. 9pm, $7-$10.

Frisky Frolics Rite Spot. 9pm, free.

Elaine Ryan and Sebrina Barron Brainwash, 1122 Folsom, SF; www.brainwash.com. 8pm, free.

Secret Town Plough and Stars. 9pm.

Secret William Atlas Café. 8-10pm.

Sinister Dexter Tupelo, 1337 Grant, SF; www.tupelosf.com. 9pm.

Tall Sheep Grant and Green Saloon. 9:45pm, $5.

DANCE CLUBS

Drag Yourself to Pride Rickshaw Stop. 9:30pm, $5-$10.

Hella Gay Dance Party Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 9pm, $5. With GSTAR, DJ Black, Anu Jewn Ra, Balthazar.

Light House Café Du Nord. 10pm, $8. With DJs Warm Leatherette residents Justin, Jason P., Dreamweapon, and more.

Original Plumbing Elbo Room. 10pm, $10. Trans March After Party hosted by Rocco Katastrophe, Amos Mac, and more.

Paris Dakar Bissap Baobab, 3372 19th St, SF; www.bissapbaobab.com. 10pm, $5.

Trap and Bass DNA Lounge. 9pm, $20. With Alex Young, D Menis, Akuma.

SATURDAY 29

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Adios Amigo Milk Bar, 1840 Haight, SF; www.milksf.com. 8pm.

Baths, Houses, D33J Great American Music Hall. 9pm, $16-$19.

Mark Bettencourt and the Aftermath Band Johnny Foley's. 10pm, free.

Diego's Umbrella, Super Adventure Club, izzy*wise Chapel, 777 Valencia, SF; www.thechapelsf.com. 9pm, $20-$25.

Flo, Dakila, Funkanauts Slim's. 8pm, $14.

David J, Adrian H and the Wounds, Spiral Electric, Black Market Sunday Hemlock Tavern. 8:30pm, $15.

Low Riders Riptide Tavern. 9pm, free.

Mother Hips Independent. 9pm, $25.

Papi, Jason Marion, Jeff V Johnny Foley's Dueling Pianos. 10pm, free.

Phenomenauts, Fracas, Go Time!, Bodice Rippers, Vans, Blank Spots Knockout. 5pm, $10 sliding scale. Benefit for Michael Scanland.

Royal Teeth, Colourist, Feral Fauna Bottom of the Hill. 9:30pm, $12.

Scorpios, Joey Cape, Jon Snodgrass, Travis Hayes Thee Parkside. 9pm, $8.

Juliet Strong, Mano Cherga, Fanfare Zambaleta Amnesia. 9pm, $8-$10.

Earl Thomas and the Blues Ambassadors Biscuits and Blues. 8 and 10pm, $24.

Butch Whacks and the Glass Packs Bimbo's. 8pm, $60.

White Barons, Wild Eyes SF Bender's, 806 South Van Ness, SF; www.bendersbar.com. 9pm, $5.

Wildcat! Wildcat!, In the Valley Below, Maus Haus Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 9pm, $12.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Audium 1616 Bush, SF; www.audium.org. 8:30pm, $20. Theater of sound-sculptured space.

Jonathan Butler Yoshi's SF. 8 and 10pm, $29.

Hammond Organ Soul Jazz, Blues Party Royal Cuckoo, 3203 Mission, SF; www.royalcuckoo.com. 7:30-10:30pm, free.

I'm Ensemble Revolution Café. 9pm, free.

North Beach Brass Band Tupelo, 1337 Grant, SF; www.tupelosf.com. 9pm.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

General Plough and Stars. 9pm.

Diana Gordon Emerald Tablet, 80 Fresno, SF; emtab.org. 7pm, $10.

"Hillbilly Hootenanny" Thee Parkside. 2pm, $8. With Rik Elswitt, Misisipi Mike, Pam Brandon, Toshio Hirano.

Mr. Lucky and the Cocktail Party Rite Spot. 9pm, free.

DANCE CLUBS

Bootie SF: Lady Gaga vs Madonna DNA Lounge. 9pm, $20. With A Plus D, Smash-Up Derby, Dada.

Cockblock's Seventh Annual Dyke March After-Party Rickshaw Stop. 9pm, $12-$20.

Leroy Burgess Elbo Room. 9:30pm, $25. Sweater Funk anniversary.

EDEN Pride Signature Party Mezzanine. 9pm, $25-$35.

Paris Dakar Bissap Baobab, 3372 19th St, SF; www.bissapbaobab.com. 10pm, $5.

Pink Saturday Café Du Nord. 11:30pm, $10-$12. With Believe, DJ Heklina, Hostess Lady Bear, and more.

WE Party: Vogue Regency Center, 1300 Van Ness, SF; www.masterbeat.com. 9pm.

SUNDAY 30

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

Deltron 3030 Sigmund Stern Grove, 19th Avenue and Sloat Boulevard, SF; www.sterngrove.org. 2pm, free.

Lloyd Gregory Band Biscuits and Blues. 7 and 9pm, $15.

Bambi Lake, Carletta Sue Kay, Heidi Alexander Amnesia. 9pm, $10.

Johnette Napolitano, Benjamin Woods Chapel, 777 Valencia, SF; www.thechapelsf.com. 9pm, $22-$25.

La Luz Hemlock Tavern. 8:30pm, $7.

Memories, Boom!, Pookie and the Poodles Thee Parkside. 8pm, $5.

Mat Mchugh and the Seperatista Soundsystem Independent. 8pm, $15.

Old Man Markley, Truckstop Honeymoon, Three Times Bad Bottom of the Hill. 4pm, $12.

Terry Savastano Johnny Foley's. 10pm, free.

Shook Twins, Brad Brooks, Kate Kilbane Café Du Nord. 7:30pm, $10.

We Are / She Is 50 Mason Social House, SF; www.50masonsocialhouse.com. 8pm, $5.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Howell Devine Revolution Café. 8:30pm, free.

Irie Love, CRSB Yoshi's SF. 7pm, $20.

Lavay Smith Royal Cuckoo, 3203 Mission, SF; www.royalcuckoo.com. 7:30-10:30pm, free.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Michael Beach and Friends Rite Spot. 9pm, free.

Brazil and Beyond Bissap Baobab, 3372 19th St, SF; www.bissapbaobab.com. 6:30pm, free.

John Sherry, Kyle Thayer, and friends Plough and Stars. 9pm.

Sweet Chariot, E Minor and the Dirty Diamonds Thee Parkside. 4pm, free.

DANCE CLUBS

Beats for Brunch Thee Parkside. 11am, free.

Dub Mission Elbo Room. 9pm, $6. With DJ Sep, Robert Rankin, Spliff Skankin.

Hard French Hearts Los Homos Roccapulco, 3140 Mission, SF; hardfrenchpride2013.eventbrite.com. 4-11pm, $20-$65. With THEESatisfaction, Magic Mouth.

Jock Lookout, 3600 16th St, SF; www.lookoutsf.com. 3pm, $2.

MONDAY 1

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Barren Vines Tupelo, 1337 Grant, SF; www.tupelosf.com. 9pm.

Front Country Amnesia. 9pm.

DANCE CLUBS

Bass is Great Elbo Room. 10pm, $5. With Milo, Megabusive, Gel Roc, and Open Mike Eagle.

Crazy Mondays Beauty Bar, 2299 Mission, SF; www.thebeautybar.com. 10pm, free. Hip-hop and other stuff.

Death Guild DNA Lounge. 9:30pm, $3-$5. With Decay, Joe Radio, Melting Girl.

M.O.M. Madrone Art Bar. 6pm, free. DJs Timoteo Gigante, Gordo Cabeza, and Chris Phlek playing all Motown every Monday.

Soul Cafe John Colins Lounge, 138 Minna, SF; www.johncolins.com. 9pm. R&B, Hip-Hop, Neosoul, reggae, dancehall, and more with DJ Jerry Ross.

Vibes'N'Stuff El Amigo Bar, 3355 Mission, SF; (415) 852-0092. 10pm, free. Conscious jazz and hip-hop with DJs Luce Lucy, Vinnie Esparza, and more

TUESDAY 2

ROCK/BLUES/HIP-HOP

July Talk, Grounders Bottom of the Hill. 8pm, $15.

Lloyd Family Players, Fresh Juice Party, Chaos Revolution Theory Elbo Room. 9pm, $5.

Los Headaches, Indian Wars, Gravy Drops Hemlock Tavern. 8:30pm, $7.

Los Vincent Black Shadows, Little Thin Dimes, Copper Gamins, Born Petrified Knockout. 9:30pm, $7.

Pure Bathing Culture, Cocktails, Cannons and Clouds, CoolGreg Brick and Mortar Music Hall. 9pm, free.

Kyle Rowland Biscuits and Blues. 8 and 10pm, $15.

JAZZ/NEW MUSIC

Terry Disley Burritt Room, 417 Stockton, SF; www.burrittavern.com. 6-9pm, free.

FOLK/WORLD/COUNTRY

Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Café Du Nord. 8pm, $10.

Underground Nomas Bissap Baobab, 3372 19th St, SF; www.bissapbaobab.com. 10pm, $5.